Hopewell Precision Area Contamination

In 2005, the US Environmental Protection Agency added the Hopewell Precision Area Contamination site to the Superfund National Priorities List because hazardous chemicals were found in the soil and groundwater at this approximately 6-acre site in Hopewell Junction, New York. The source of contamination is believed to be the Hopewell Precision facility, an active sheet metal fabrication and painting business that's been in operation since 1977.

The New York State Department of Health has been working with community members and other stakeholders to provide important health information about contaminants at the site. To date, the State Health Department, in partnership with the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, has prepared the following health documents in response to community's concerns about contaminants at the site.

To obtain a copies of any of these documents, either email us ceheduc@health.state.ny.us or call us at 518-402-7880.

Health Consultation

This Health Consultation summarizes the progress made on the Hopewell Precision Area Contamination site since the Public Health Assessment and includes information from the US Environmental Protection Agency investigations, in 2006 and 2007, of soil vapor intrusion around the site.

Health Statistics Review - Birth Outcomes and Cancer

The New York State Health Department conducted a review of health data to address community concerns about environmental health issues related to the Hopewell Precision site. This review looked at levels of health outcomes for a specific area and provided residents with information about health outcomes in their area compared to statewide data.

Public Health Assessment

In September 2007, the New York State Department of Health released their final Public Health Assessment for the Hopewell Precision Area Contamination in the Hamlet of Hopewell Junction, in the Town of East Fishkill, Dutchess County, New York. The purpose of this public health assessment is to evaluate possible public health implications from the area's environmental contamination.

For More Information

For more information about these documents, contact the New York State Department of Health, Center for Environmental Health at 518-402-7880 or email ceheduc@health.state.ny.us.

Please Note

Some documents on this page are saved in the Portable Document Format (PDF). If it's not already on your computer, you'll need to download the latest free version of Adobe Reader.