Certified Backflow Testers - Erie County

In New York State, individuals who test backflow prevention devices for the purpose of protecting the public water supply are required to hold a valid certification issued pursuant to 10 NYCRR Section 5-1.31. Below is a current list of New York State certified backflow prevention device testers. For more information on contacting any of these individuals, please contact your County Health Department or State District Office, or email the Bureau of Water Supply Protection.

City Name Certification Number Expiration
Alden Dean Boldt 10257 12/31/2016
Alden Joseph T. Jasinski 4642 6/30/2015
Alden Kevin B. Klingelsmith 3659 4/30/2016
Alden Robert A. Rimbeck 6759 6/30/2017
Aldon Thomas M. Bykowicz 8349 7/31/2015
Amherst Brian R. Holmes 8498 12/31/2015
Amherst Douglas Vincent 10574 7/31/2017
Amherst Edward F. Gulino 9042 3/31/2017
Amherst Gary Abundis 10552 7/31/2017
Amherst James J. Scaglione 6177 6/30/2015
Amherst Jeffrey M. Dywan 8120 1/31/2015
Amherst Kevin E. Mayers 5815 4/30/2017
Amherst Kevin M. Allen 7577 10/31/2016
Amherst Kim Yourston 8077 11/30/2014
Amherst Michael Schaffrath 10568 7/31/2017
Amherst Nicholas Cinelli 9764 9/30/2015
Amherst Russell Stoll 9642 6/30/2015
Angola Andrew McKeown 5109 11/30/2017
Aurora Robert Morgan 9632 6/30/2015
Blasdell Carl C. Boccolucci 2996 11/30/2016
Blasdell Donald D. Lombardo 1262 11/30/2015
Blasdell Joseph Klubek 10704 10/31/2017
Buffalo Adam Anderson 10183 10/31/2016
Buffalo Alvin Kapus 3836 7/31/2016
Buffalo Andrew Berdych 10185 10/31/2016
Buffalo Antonino P. Caserta 4721 11/30/2015
Buffalo Brian D. Lackie 4863 7/31/2016
Buffalo Brian Iannello 10702 10/31/2017
Buffalo Charles E. Marshall 10056 6/30/2016
Buffalo Christopher J. Donacik 4833 6/30/2016
Buffalo Eric C. DiSalvo 8812 7/31/2016
Buffalo Izydor Karbowski 10196 10/31/2016
Buffalo James McCabe 10067 6/30/2016
Buffalo James Quigley 10710 10/31/2017
Buffalo Joseph A. Lakatos 8351 7/31/2015
Buffalo Joseph Puccio 4645 6/30/2015
Buffalo Lee Smith 10206 10/31/2016
Buffalo Lenny Johnson 9767 9/30/2015
Buffalo Lenny L. Johnson 5378 9/30/2015
Buffalo Mark D. Hageman 7098 4/30/2015
Buffalo Mark G. Parsons 6173 6/30/2015
Buffalo Mark M. Carfley 1019 7/31/2016
Buffalo Michael Reed 9968 3/31/2016
Buffalo Michael Wolasz, Jr. 10280 12/31/2016
Buffalo Patrick Martni 10066 6/30/2016
Buffalo Patrick McManus 10201 10/31/2016
Buffalo Phil E. Silliman 8927 11/30/2016
Buffalo Phillip Kreuz 10267 12/31/2016
Buffalo Randy James Thomas 9778 9/30/2015
Buffalo Russ Canna 9847 11/30/2015
Buffalo Shaun Roberson 6468 5/31/2016
Buffalo Stephen S. DiSalvo 5317 6/30/2015
Buffalo Todd C. Osinski 6147 6/30/2015
Celoron Scott Van Buskirk 6514 7/31/2016
Cheektowaga Dana Ungaro 9644 6/30/2015
Cheektowaga David Furmanek 10701 10/31/2017
Cheektowaga David Wachala 10715 10/31/2017
Cheektowaga Gary P. Blaser 4220 6/30/2015
Cheektowaga Harold J. Witzl 1189 11/30/2014
Cheektowaga John A. Siragusa 4648 6/30/2015
Cheektowaga John S. Militello 4422 7/31/2017
Cheektowaga Michael D. Tyx 6562 10/31/2016
Cheektowaga Michael M. Obson 7319 12/31/2015
Cheektowaga Mike McAuley 9390 11/30/2014
Cheektowaga Taras B. Jurkiw 8066 11/30/2014
Clarence Daniel R. Loudenslager 5228 4/30/2018
Clarence Scott F. Premielewski 5986 12/31/2014
Clarence Center Robert Calandra 9956 3/31/2016
Colden Joseph A. D'Angelo 6597 12/31/2016
Depew Gerard J. Blersch 7501 7/31/2016
Depew Gregory G. Wiatrowski 1624 12/31/2016
Depew Jonathan F. Wojcik 6564 10/31/2016
Depew Kevin Keith 4910 11/30/2016
Depew Timothy T. Mroz 9045 3/31/2017
Derby David C. Conley 4676 8/31/2015
Derby Robert A. Hohl 5542 4/30/2016
East Amherst Michael J. Wheeler 9781 9/30/2015
East Aurora David H. Howes 8816 7/31/2016
East Aurora James P. Boyle 6711 4/30/2017
Eden Donald L. Johnson, Jr. 8501 12/31/2015
Eden William A. Howles 6142 6/30/2015
Ellicottville Patrick Earley 10063 6/30/2016
Elma Barbara J. Stevenson 10571 7/31/2017
Elma Brian R. Krah 7316 12/31/2015
Elma Brian W. Fiden 5805 4/30/2017
Elma Robert Morgan 9632 6/30/2015
Elma Robert Walker 10275 12/31/2016
Elma Thomas Stone 10572 7/31/2017
Getzville Duane Cady 9296 9/30/2017
Grand Island Gary A. Seifert 6470 5/31/2016
Grand Island Matthew Jones 10703 10/31/2017
Grand Island Robert S. Magaris 8246 5/31/2015
Grand Island Tim Weselak 9400 11/30/2014
Grand Island William Krueger 10705 10/31/2017
Hamburg Aaron J. Kszanak 7458 4/30/2016
Hamburg Brian Hens 9629 6/30/2015
Hamburg Donald F. Smith 4238 6/30/2015
Hamburg John M. Peterson 3898 10/31/2017
Hamburg Kenneth Adamzcyk 9759 9/30/2015
Hamburg Kenneth Adamzcyk 9759 9/30/2015
Hamburg Richard Seifer 10427 4/30/2017
Hamburg Robert Harber 1178 10/31/2016
Hamburg Sean L. Greene 6166 6/30/2015
Hamburg Thomas J. McAllister 5547 4/30/2016
Holland Eric E. Stock 7642 12/31/2016
Kenmore David J. Root 7975 11/30/2015
Kenmore Joseph C. Ferraro 4637 6/30/2015
Kenmore Kevin G. Yaw 9646 6/30/2015
Kenmore Richard Mankowski 693 10/31/2015
Kenmore Ronald Zunner 5571 5/31/2016
Lackawanna Ahmed Umar 10714 10/31/2017
Lackawanna Gene Sprecker 9516 3/31/2015
Lackawanna Rick Prince 10709 10/31/2017
Lake View Steve Bartus 10256 12/31/2016
Lakeview Todd Fish 10412 4/30/2017
Lancaster David Domanowski 9625 6/30/2015
Lancaster James C. LoBue 8245 5/31/2015
Lancaster James F. Lobue 4445 7/31/2017
Lancaster James J. Carroll 8917 11/30/2016
Lancaster John D. Smith 6726 4/30/2017
Lancaster John G. Betker 3883 4/30/2015
Lancaster Mark Kross 5544 4/30/2016
Lancaster Michael McDonough 10707 10/31/2017
Lancaster Ryan D. Morgan 5418 10/31/2016
Lancaster Steven G. Spencer 8511 12/31/2015
Lancaster Timothy L. Ruggiero 7105 4/30/2015
Lawtons Michael Gawlak 9386 11/30/2017
Lewiston Eric S. Reagan 7320 12/31/2015
N. Tonawanda Kelley J. Williams 10075 6/30/2016
North Collins Edward Brehm 10258 12/31/2016
North Tonawanda Donald Szpaicher 10073 6/30/2016
North Tonawanda Thomas Lebar 10268 12/31/2016
Orchard Park Brian Sinclair 9397 11/30/2017
Orchard Park E. Michael Hanley 8897 10/31/2016
Orchard Park Eugene L. Georger, Jr. 5412 12/31/2015
Orchard Park Frank J. Mathews, Jr. 1028 7/31/2016
Orchard Park Jason A. Patronik 6395 11/30/2015
Orchard Park Jason Dusel 9091 5/31/2017
Orchard Park Jeff B. Silverthorn 7277 10/31/2015
Orchard Park Jeffrey P. Buchert 6593 12/31/2016
Orchard Park Joseph Bella 8892 10/31/2016
Orchard Park Mark J. Antecki 5371 11/30/2015
Orchard Park Thaddeus F. Beale 1017 7/31/2016
Orchard Park Wayne H. Heidler 4683 8/31/2015
Sardinia Danny R. Heineman 3065 6/30/2016
Sarinia Hayden D. Heineman 8815 7/31/2016
South Wales Russell T. Clothier 7451 4/30/2016
Spring Brook Dale R. Seibert 1932 12/31/2014
Springville C. Scott Spier 10428 4/30/2017
Strykersville David A. Dake 6598 5/31/2015
Tonawanda Donald F. Wittrock, Jr. 6401 4/30/2016
Tonawanda Edward Wiewiorski 10717 10/31/2017
Tonawanda Ethan Remers 9969 3/31/2016
Tonawanda Gary J. Flanders 8123 4/30/2017
Tonawanda Joel B. Tucciarone 5945 10/31/2017
Tonawanda John J. Dollendorf 4413 7/31/2017
Tonawanda Kevin M. Fawcett, Sr. 5895 6/30/2017
Tonawanda Mark W. Fremont 4679 8/31/2018
Tonawanda Michael D. Oleksy, Sr. 5673 11/30/2014
Tonawanda Michael R. Dollendorf 953 11/30/2017
Tonawanda Peter Kurtzworth 9510 3/31/2015
Tonawanda Richard Bly 9294 9/30/2017
Tonawanda Ronny Polak 8504 12/31/2015
Tonawanda Russell V. Stith, Jr. 9051 3/31/2017
Tonawanda Todd Russo 10423 4/30/2017
W. Seneca James Ando 7627 12/31/2016
W. Seneca Matthew G. Dickerson 7918 9/30/2017
West Falls Benjamin J. Barber 7307 12/31/2015
West Falls Dennis C. Pickard 6174 6/30/2015
West Seneca Christian A. Powers 4235 6/30/2015
West Seneca Frank P. Lelito 5724 12/31/2016
West Seneca George Hillock 10265 12/31/2016
West Seneca James K. Beck 9760 9/30/2015
West Seneca Lawrence F. Filippone 4498 12/31/2015
West Seneca Louis J. DiCarlo 687 10/31/2015
West Seneca Mark Anacone 10697 10/31/2017
West Seneca Michael J. Koester, Jr. 9509 3/31/2015
West Seneca Michael J. Schmidt 7594 10/31/2016
West Seneca Ronald T. Budney 7263 10/31/2015
West Seneca Sean J. Hanley 8898 10/31/2016
West Seneca Stephen C. Welling 7906 7/31/2017
West Seneca Thomas J. Held 7267 10/31/2015
Willaimsville Paul Holbrook 10559 7/31/2017
Williamsville David Burgett 9295 9/30/2017
Williamsville David J. Graff, Jr. 4859 7/31/2016
Williamsville James Gesel 10555 7/31/2017
Williamsville James M. Fleischauer 4414 7/31/2017
Williamsville Joe Trinci 10429 4/30/2017
Williamsville Ken P. Stephens 8132 1/31/2015
Williamsville Lucian D. Visone Jr. 7111 4/30/2015
Williamsville Peter A. Zaepfel 6472 5/31/2016
Williamsville Timothy G. Johnson 1529 10/31/2016
Williamsville Warren D. Miller 45 6/30/2016