State Health Department and The New York Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance Announce Million in Funding to Support Activ8Kids! Obesity Prevention Efforts

ALBANY, N.Y., April 17, 2006 - The State Health Department and the New York State Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance (NYSAHPERD) today announced that grants totaling $1 million have been awarded to 363 schools in New York State to expand School Health Index Incentive Programs.

These programs offer the opportunity for schools in New York State, as part of Governor Pataki's Activ8Kids! initiative, to receive funding to improve their nutrition and physical activity environment which will ultimately help students lead healthier lives.

"Children who eat a nutritious breakfast and lunch, and who have more opportunities to participate in physical activity every day grow up healthier and do better academically," said State Health Commissioner Antonia C. Novello, M.D., M.P.H., Dr. P.H. "We encourage our schools to make a difference by creating an environment that promotes healthy eating and physical activity. These grants will help our schools in creating healthy lifestyles for our children that will last a lifetime."

The School Health Index Incentive Program, administered through NYSAHPERD, provided up to $1,000 in funding to schools that completed the School Health Index and developed a school health improvement plan based on the results of their School Health Index rating. Mini-grants of up to $6,000 in funding, was also provided to schools that chose to implement the policy and environmental changes that are identified in the school health improvement plan. These changes will lead to improved nutrition and increased physical activity for students in these schools.

"These grant funds enable schools to make positive changes in their policies to improve the physical activity and nutritional environments, leading to healthier students and overall healthier school communities," said Colleen Corsi, Executive Director of NYSAHPERD. "Compelling evidence exists that the physical well-being of students has a direct impact on their ability to achieve at higher levels academically."

The School Health Index was developed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). It is a self-assessment and planning guide that addresses school policies and practices related to physical activity, nutrition, and a tobacco-free lifestyle. Encouraging schools to conduct the School Health Index is a key part of the Activ8Kids! childhood overweight and obesity prevention program.

The goal of Activ8Kids! is to instill in children, before the age of eight, a daily routine that includes: consuming at least five (5) fruits and vegetables; engaging in at least one (1) hour of physical activity; and reducing screen-time (TV and video games) to fewer than two (2) hours. The Activ8Kids! program builds on previous Department initiatives by focusing on healthy eating habits and increasing physical activity at a young age when children are forming lifelong habits.

The following schools received base-grant funding of up to $1,000:

School County
Bethlehem CSD: Bethlehem Central High School Albany
Bethlehem CSD: Bethlehem Middle School
Bethlehem CSD: Clarksville Elementary
Bethlehem CSD: Elsmere Elementary School
Bethlehem CSD: Glenmont Elementary
Bethlehem CSD: Hamagrael Elementary
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: AW Becker Elementary
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: High School
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Middle School
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Pieter B. Coeymans Elementary
Voorheesville CSD: Voorheesville Elementary
Canaseraga CSD: Canaseraga Central School Allegany
NYC - Academy of Careers in Sports HS Bronx
NYC - Mott Haven Village Prep School
NYC - New Explorers HS
Binghamton City SD: Binghamton High Broome
Binghamton City Schools: MacArthur Elementary
Chenango Forks CSD: Chenango Forks HS
Chenango Forks CSD: Chenango Forks MS
Chenango Forks CSD: Kenyon Intermediate
Chenango Forks CSD: Harshaw Primary
Vestal CSD: Clayton Avenue Elementary
Vestal CSD: African Road Elementary
Vestal CSD: Glenwood Elementary
Vestal CSD: Tioga Hills Elementary
Vestal CSD: Vestal Hills Elementary
Vestal CSD: Vestal Middle School
Vestal CSD: Vestal Senior HS
Whitney Point CSD: Whitney Point HS
Windsor CSD: Windsor HS
Portville CSD: Middle/High School Cattaraugus
West Valley CSD: West Valley Central School
Auburn Enlarged City SD: Casey Park Elementary Cayuga
Auburn Enlarged City SD: Genesee Elementary
Auburn Enlarged City SD: Owasco Elementary
Auburn Enlarged City SD: Seward Elementary
Auburn Enlarged City SD: Herman Elementary
Union Springs CSD: AJ Smith Elementary
Union Springs CSD: Cayuga Elementary
Union Springs CSD: Union Springs High School
Port Byron CSD: Dana West HS
Moravia CSD: Millard Fillmore Elementary
Moravia CSD: Moravia Jr/Sr HS
Clymer CSD: Clymer CSD Chautauqua
Falconer CSD: Paul BD Temple Elementary
Fredonia CSD: Fredonia
Jamestown Public Schools: Persell Middle School
Jamestown Public Schools: C.V. Bush Elementary
Jamestown Public Schools: Jefferson Middle School
Pine Valley CSD: Pine Valley Elementary
Elmira City SD: Broadway Middle Chemung
Elmira City Schools: Elmira Free Academy
Elmira City Schools: Ernie Davis Middle School
Elmira City Schools: George M. Diven School
Elmira City Schools: Southside High School
Elmira City Schools: Notre Dame HS
Norwich City Schools: Norwich HS Chenango
Peru CSD: Peru Middle School Clinton
Ichabod Crane CSD: Martin Van Buren/Martin H. Glynn Columbia
New Lebanon CSD: Junior/Senior HS
Taconic Hills CSD: Secondary Schools
Taconic Hills CSD: Taconic Hills Elementary
Cortland Enlarged City SD: Randall Elementary Cortland
Cortland Enlarged City SD: Smith Elementary
Cortland Enlarged City School District: Parker Elementary
Homer CSD: Hartnett Elementary
Homer CSD: Homer Elementary
Homer CSD: Homer Intermediate School
Homer CSD: Homer Senior HS
McGraw CSD: McGraw Elementary
South Kortright CSD: High School Delaware
Hyde Park CSD: Haviland Middle Dutchess
Hyde Park CSD: Ralph R. Smith Elementary
Spackenkill UFSD: Hagan Elementary School
Akron CSD: Akron Central School Erie
Akron CSD: Akron HS
Akron CSD: Akron Middle School
Amherst CSD: Amherst Middle School
Buffalo Public Schools: Discovery School
Buffalo Public Schools: South Park
Buffalo Public Schools: Trinity Catholic Academy
Buffalo Public Schools: West Hertel Academy-BPS #94
Holland CSD: Holland Middle School
Cheektowaga CSD: Cheektowaga Middle School
Cheektowaga CSD: Union East Elementary
Kenmore-Tonawanda UFSD: Herbert Hoover ES
Kenmore-Tonawanda UFSD: Holmes Elementary School
Kenmore- Tonawanda UFSD: Charles Lindbergh Elementary
Sweet Home CSD: Heritage Heights Elementary
Sweet Home CSD: Sweet Home HS
Sweet Home CSD: Willow Ridge Elementary
Tonawanda City SD: Tonawanda High School
Tonawanda City SD: Tonawanda Middle School
Williamsville CSD: Williamsville South HS
Elizabethtown-Lewis CSD: Elizabethtown-Lewis Essex
Keene CSD: Keene Central School
Malone CSD: Davis ES Franklin
Malone CSD: Flanders Elementary
Malone CSD: Franklin Academy HS
Malone CSD: Malone Middle School
Malone CSD: St. Joseph's Community School
Saranac Lake CSD: Saranac Lake HS
Gloversville Enlarged Schools: Boulevard Elementary Fulton
Gloversville Enlarged Schools: McNab/Meco Elementary School
Gloversville Enlarged Schools: Park Terrace Elementary
Gloversville Enlarged Schools: Gloversville HS
Oakfield-Alabama CSD: Middle/High School Genesee
Oakfield-Alabama CSD: Oakfield-Alabama Elementary
Pavilion CSD: Pavilion Jr/Sr HS
Hamilton Fulton Montegomery BOCES Alternative High School Hamilton
Ilion CSD: Ilion Jr/Sr HS Herkimer
Little Falls City SD: Benton Hall
Little Falls City SD: Little Falls MS
Belleville-Henderson CSD: Elementary Jefferson
Belleville-Henderson CSD: Middle/High
Carthage CSD: West Carthage Elementary
Livonia CSD: Livonia Primary/Intermediate School Livingston
Fairport CSD: Brooks Hill Monroe
Honeoye Falls-Lima CSD: Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School
Penfield CSD: Bay Trail Middle School
Penfield CSD: Harris Hill Elementary
Penfield CSD: Penfield HS
Canajoharie CSD: Canajoharie HS Montgomery
Farmingdale UFSD: Weldon E. Howitt MS Nassau
Glen Cove City SD: Connolly
Glen Cove City SD: Deasy Elementary
Glen Cove City SD: Gribbin
Oceanside CSD: Florence A Smith
Oceanside CSD: Fulton Avenue School
Oceanside CSD: North Oceanside Road School
Oceanside CSD: Oaks School
Oceanside CSD: Oceanside HS
Oceanside CSD: South Oceanside Road
Oceanside CSD: Walter S. Boardman
Valley Stream CSD: Central High School
Valley Stream CSD: Memorial JHS
Valley Stream CSD: North HS
Valley Stream CSD: South High School
NYC - 10: MS 331 New York City
NYC- 10: PS 85
NYC - Autonomy Region 8: Benjamin Banneker Academy
NYC - Region 7: Edward R. Murrow HS
NYC - Region 7:John C. Thompson School (PS 52)
NYC- 03, Region 10: Louis D. Brandeis
NYC- 2: The Ella Baker School
NYC- 20: PS 176
NYC- 5: PS 129M, The John Finley Campus School
NYC- 6: PS 115M
NYC- 79: City As School
NYC- 79x319: PULSE
NYC- 84: The Renaissance Charter School-705
NYC- Alternative High Schools: Independence High School
NYC- Alternative: Queens Academy
NYC- D75: Brooklyn School for Career Development
NYC- District 1: PS 184M-Shuang Wen School
NYC- District 10, Region 1: PS 95
NYC- District 12: Monroe Academy for Business and Law
NYC- District 14: PS 250 George H Lindsay
NYC- District 18 Region 6: PS 115/Daniel Mucatel School
NYC- District 18: PS 233
NYC- District 2, Region 9: BREC
NYC- District 21: Lafayette HS
NYC- District 22 Region 5: Public School 52
NYC- District 24 ROC 4: HS of Applied Communication
NYC- District 24: HS for Arts and Business
NYC- District 26: Q566: Queens HS of Teaching
NYC- District 31: Curtis High School
NYC- District 4: Jacques Cartier School/PS 102
NYC- District 4: PS 206
NYC- District 41, Region 9: Young Woman's Leadership School
NYC- District 75: PS 811Q
NYC- New Utrecht HS
NYC- Regent #6, District 17: Walter Weaver Elementary School
NYC- Region 1 District 10: Middle School 391
NYC- Region 1, District 10: PS 32 The Belmont School
NYC- Region 1: PS 163 Arthur A Schomburg
NYC- Region 1: PS 205
NYC- Region 8: PS 24
NYC- Region 9, Manhattan: LESP
NYC- University Neighborhood HS
NYC- Amber Charter School
Barker CSD: Pratt Elementary Niagara
City of Tonawanda - Diocese of Buffalo: St. Francis of Assisi
Lewiston-Porter CSD: Lewiston-Porter MS
Lewiston-Porter CSD: Stella Niagara Education Park
North Tonawanda City SD: Meadow Elementary
North Tonawanda City SD: North Tonawanda High School
Wilson CSD: Thomas Marks Elementary
Baldwinsville CSD: Word of Life Christian Academy Onondaga
East Syracuse-Minoa: Pine Grove Middle School
LaFayette CSD: C. Grant Grimshaw School
Syracuse City SD: LeMoyne Elementary
Honeoye CSD: Honeoye Central Schools Ontario
Naples CSD: Naples Elementary
Victor CSD: Victor Elementary School
Victor CSD: Victor Jr/Sr High School
Newburgh Enlarged City SD: South Junior HS Orange
Pine Bush CSD: Pine Bush HS
Wallkill CSD: Leptondale Elementary
Central Square CSD: Central Square Middle School Oswego
Central Square CSD: AA Cole Elementary
Central Square CSD: Brewerton Elementary
Central Square CSD: Central Square Intermediate
Central Square CSD: Cleveland Elementary
Central Square CSD: Hastings Mallory Elementary
Central Square CSD: Millard Hawk Primary
Central Square CSD: PV Moore High School
Richfield Springs CSD: Richfield Springs Central School Otsego
East Greenbush CSD: Bell Top Elementary Rensselaer
East Greenbush CSD: Columbia HS
East Greenbush CSD: Donald P. Sutherland Elementary
East Greenbush CSD: Genet Elementary
East Greenbush CSD: Goff MS
East Greenbush CSD: Red Mill Elementary
Nanuet UFSD: George W. Miller Elementary Rockland
Clarkstown CSD: Laurel Plains
East Ramapo CSD: Hempstead Elementary
North Rockland CSD: North Garnerville Elementary
Nyack CSD: Liberty Elementary
Nyack CSD: Valley Cottage
Rockland County BOCES: Hilltop
Rockland County BOCES: Jesse J. Kaplan
Ballston Spa CSD: Ballston Spa High School Saratoga
Ballston Spa CSD: Ballston Spa Middle School
Ballston Spa CSD: Malta Avenue Intermediate School
Ballston Spa CSD: Wood Road Intermediate School
Edinburg CSD: Edinburg Common School
Mechanicville City Schools: Mechanicville MS
South Glens Falls CSD: Ballard Elementary
South Glens Falls CSD: Harrison Avenue Elementary
South Glens Falls CSD: Moreau Elementary
South Glens Falls CSD: Oliver W. Winch Middle School
South Glens Falls CSD: Tanglewood Elementary
Schenectady City SD: Schenectady HS Schenectady
Scotia-Glenville CSD: Sacandaga School
Middleburgh CSD: Middleburgh Middle/High Schoharie
Seneca Falls CSD: Mynderse Academy Seneca
Corning-Painted Post: Corning Christian Academy- Middle/HS Steuben
Corning-Painted Post: Corning Christian Academy-ES
Potsdam CSD: AA Kingston Middle School St. Lawrence
Potsdam CSD: Potsdam HS
Bay Shore UFSD: South Country School Suffolk
Half Hollow Hills CSD: Signal Hill Elementary
Three Village CSD: Arrowhead Elementary
Three Village CSD: Nassakeag Elementary
Three Village CSD: Setauket Elementary
Three Village CSD: WS Mount Elementary
West Islip CSD: Beach Street Middle School
Fallsburg CSD: Fallsburg Jr/Sr HS Sullivan
Liberty CSD: Liberty Elementary
Liberty CSD: Liberty HS
Livingston Manor CSD: Livingston Manor Elementary
Roscoe CSD: Roscoe Central Schools
Tri-Valley CSD: Tri-Valley Elementary
Spencer VanEtten CSD: Spencer VanEtten Elementary Tioga
Newark Valley CSD: Nathan T. Hall Elementary
Newark Valley CSD: Newark Valley HS
Tioga CSD: Nichols Elementary
Newfield CSD: Newfield HS Tompkins
Kingston City Schools: Miller MS Ulster
Queensbury UFSD: Queensbury Middle School Warren
Queensbury UFSD: William H. Barton Intermediate
Hudson Falls CSD: Hudson Falls Intermediate Washington
Argyle CSD: Argyle Elementary School
Argyle CSD: Argyle Secondary School
Fort Ann CSD: Fort Ann Elementary
Hartford CSD: Hartford Central Schools
Clyde-Savannah CSD: Clyde Elementary Wayne
Clyde-Savannah CSD: Clyde-Savannah Jr/Sr HS
Clyde-Savannah CSD: Savannah Elementary
Lyons CSD: Lyons Elementary
Briarcliff Manor UFSD: Todd School Westchester
Dobbs Ferry UFSD: Springhurst Elementary
Ossining UFSD: Brookside Elementary
Ossining UFSD: Claremont Elementary
Ossining UFSD: Park Early Childhood Center
Ossining UFSD: Roosevelt Pre-K
Yonkers Public Schools: Scholastic Academy (School 18)
Pioneer CSD: Arcade Elementary Wyoming
Pioneer CSD: Delevan Elementary
Pioneer CSD: Pioneer HS
Pioneer CSD: Pioneer MS
Warsaw CSD: Warsaw Elementary

The following schools received base-grant funding of up to $1,000 and mini-grant funding of up to an additional $6,000:

School County
Voorheesville CSD: Clayton A. Bouton MS/HS Albany
Bronx Region 1 District 10: The New School PS 23 Bronx
Harpursville CSD: Harpursville Elementary Broome
Binghamton City Schools: Roosevelt Elementary
Portville CSD: Elementary School Cattaraugus
Union Springs CSD: Union Springs MS Cayuga
Cassadaga Valley CSD: Cassadaga Elementary Chautauqua
Chautauqua Lake CSD: Chautauqua Lake Central School
Jamestown Public Schools: Fletcher Elementary
Elmira City SD: George Washington Elementary Chemung
Elmira Heights CSD: Thomas A. Edison HS
Holy Family Catholic Schools: Holy Family Primary
Horseheads CSD: Horseheads HS
Beekmantown CSD: MS/HS Clinton
Northern Adirondack CSD: NACS Jr/Sr HS
Cortland Enlarged City SD: Barry Elementary Cortland
Cortland Enlarged City SD: Cortland Jr/Sr High
Cortland Enlarged City SD: Virgil Elementary
Marathon CSD: Appleby Elementary
Marathon CSD: Marathon Middle/High
McGraw CSD: McGraw Jr/Sr HS
South Kortright CSD: Elementary School Delaware
Hyde Park CSD: Violet Avenue Elementary Dutchess
Holland CSD: Brumsted Elementary Erie
Holland CSD: Holland High
Cheektowaga CSD: Cheektowaga HS
Kenmore-Tonawanda: Roosevelt Elementary
Greater Johnstown SD: Knox Junior HS Fulton
Oppenheim-Ephratah CSD: Oppenheim-Ephratah Central School
Batavia City SD: Batavia Elementary Schools Genesee
Pavilion CSD: D. Bunce Elementary
Alexandria CSD: Middle/High Jefferson
Beaver River CSD: Beaver River Central School Lewis
Livonia CSD: Livonia Jr/Sr High Livingston
Dalton-Nunda (Keshequa): Keshequa Middle/High School
Rochester City SD: Monroe High Monroe
Rochester City SD: James PB Duffy School #12
East Irondequoit CSD: East Irondequoit MS
Greater Amsterdam SD: Amsterdam HS Montgomery
Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD: Woodmere Middle Nassau
Oceanside CSD: Oceanside MS
Valley Stream UFSD: Dever, Howell, Wheeler, Willow
NYC- 09: Harlem Day Charter School New York City
NYC- 14/Region 8: PS 31 Magnet School for the Arts and Humanities
NYC- 31: PS 13R
NYC- District 6, Region 10: Duke Ellington School, PS 4
NYC- District 75: PS 176X
NYC- Region 1: PS 218 Rafael Hernandez Dual Language Magnet School
NYC- Region 4: Long Island City HS
NYC- Region 8, District 15: PS/MS 27 Agnes Y. Humphrey School for Leadership
NYC-District 20: Vincent Grippo School
Barker CSD: Barker HS Niagara
Lewiston-Porter CSD: Intermediate Education Center
LaFayette CSD: LaFayette Jr/Sr HS Onondaga
LaFayette CSD: Onondaga Nation School
Cornwall CSD: Cornwall HS Orange
Florida UFSD: Golden Hill Elementary
East Greenbush CSD: Green Meadow Elementary Rensselaer
Ballston Spa CSD: Milton Terrace Primary School Saratoga
Saratoga Springs City SD: Greenfield ES
Cobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Golding MS/CRCS HS Schoharie
Sharon Springs CSD: Sharon Springs Central School
Seneca Falls CSD: Seneca Falls MS Seneca
South Seneca CSD: South Seneca MS
Massena CSD: Massena Central School St. Lawrence
Bay Shore UFSD: Mary G. Clarkson Suffolk
Three Village CSD: Minnesauke Elementary
Sullivan County BOCES: Rubin Pollack Education Center Sullivan
Livingston Manor CSD: Livingston Manor HS
Tri-Valley CSD: Tri-Valley Secondary School
Newark Valley CSD: Newark Valley MS Tioga
Tioga CSD: Tioga Center Elementary
Hudson Falls CSD: Hudson Falls Middle Washington
Hudson Falls CSD: Hudson Falls High
Hudson Falls CSD: Hudson Falls Primary
Lyons CSD: Lyons Jr/Sr HS Wayne
Briarcliff Manor UFSD: MS/HS Westchester
Mount Pleasant CSD: Columbus Elementary
Ossining UFSD: Anne M. Dorner MS
Attica CSD: Sheldon Elementary Wyoming

For more information on New York State's Activ8Kids! program, please visit the Department's web site at: www.health.ny.gov.