Certified Backflow Testers - Suffolk County

In New York State, individuals who test backflow prevention devices for the purpose of protecting the public water supply are required to hold a valid certification issued pursuant to 10 NYCRR Section 5-1.31. Below is a current list of New York State certified backflow prevention device testers. For more information on contacting any of these individuals, please contact your County Health Department or State District Office, or email the Bureau of Water Supply Protection.

City Name Certification Number Expiration

Christopher M. Tristano 10332 1/31/2017
Amity Harbor Mark C. Phillips 8272 6/30/2015
Amity Harbor Thomas Desrosiers 9893 12/31/2015
Amityville Alberto D. Vosilla 9175 6/30/2017
Amityville Dennis Realmuto 558 12/31/2016
Amityville Greg A. Leff 10139 7/31/2016
Amityville Joseph E. Oswald, Jr. 770 4/30/2017
AQUEBGUE ERICK A. CHAVEZ 10328 12/31/2016
Aquebogue Erick A. Chavez 4581 12/31/2016
Babylon Eric G. Letterman 908 3/31/2015
Babylon Guy C. Brady 10520 6/30/2017
Babylon Michael R. Platt 5922 10/31/2014
Babylon Robert A. Murray 5438 10/31/2014
Bay Shore Anthony Sblendorio 4813 8/31/2014
Bay Shore Gerard J. Allaire 2731 12/31/2015
Bay Shore Matthew G. Amato 10364 1/31/2017
Bayport Frank H. Minissale 8711 6/30/2016
Bayport James Keagins 10603 7/31/2017
Bayport Thomas Hair 10103 6/30/2016
Bayshore David Cunningham 9554 4/30/2015
Bayshore Richard D. Quilty 664 12/31/2016
Bayshore Robert P. Winter 1577 10/31/2016
Bellerose Robert F. Thourot 10111 6/30/2016
Blue Point Edward J. Reilly 999 12/31/2014
Blue Point James Puleo 8004 10/31/2014
Bluepoint Parick J. McMahon 9361 10/31/2014
Brentwood Chaitlal Jaggernath 10370 1/31/2017
Brentwood Daniel M. Duggan 7297 12/31/2015
Brentwood Kevin H. Kamm 2275 4/30/2015
Brentwood Selvin A. Hercules 6734 5/31/2017
Brentwood Wilfredo Coreas 6980 12/31/2014
Brentwood William M. Cambria 9521 4/30/2015
Brentwood WuChan Cheng 6628 6/30/2015
Brightwaters Michael Barba 5429 12/31/2015
Brightwaters Michael Pallotta 8563 2/28/2016
Bronx William L. Butterfield 8685 5/31/2016
Calverton Gregory J. Stawski 4750 12/31/2015
Calverton James N. Redfield 1259 10/31/2016
Calverton Stanley Carey 1030 9/30/2016
Canton Daniel G. Misa 120 3/31/2017
Center Moriches Arthur E. Volkmann 1983 9/30/2014
Center Moriches Douglas M. Weidner 6826 7/31/2017
Center Moriches Nicholas J. Pursino 7086 4/30/2015
Centereach Anthony Piscitelli 2988 7/31/2016
Centereach Bruce J. Lenny 6695 3/31/2017
Centereach Edward M. Gelber 1226 10/31/2015
Centereach Michael Raby 10166 9/30/2016
Centereach Robert MacGregor 1566 11/30/2016
Centereach William Findel 9460 1/31/2015
Centerport Eric A. Christensen 1301 12/31/2016
Central Islip Joseph B. Pilkington 6411 4/30/2016
Cold Spring Harbor Kamal Arneja 7861 6/30/2017
Commack Keith Cohen 6817 7/31/2017
Commack Kenneth Sette 10335 1/31/2016
Commack Mark Donnarumma 9934 3/31/2016
Commack William F. Loretz 248 11/30/2014
Copiague John F. Hetterich 10368 1/31/2017
Copiague Margherite Manicone 5645 8/31/2016
Copiague Russell Eppler 8965 12/31/2016
Copiague Salvador Canas 3203 10/31/2016
Copiague Thomas Bertorello, II 9744 8/31/2015
Coram Marc A. Santangelo 9009 1/31/2017
Coram Patrick M. Mannion 9360 10/31/2014
Coram Scott D. Marchasin 9928 1/31/2016
Coram William R. Connolly 10616 8/31/2017
Deer Park Donald Carretta 1072 9/30/2016
Deer Park Edward Santalone 256 11/30/2016
Deer Park Frank Realmuto, Jr. 461 3/31/2016
Deer Park Gary Karbot 5477 3/31/2016
Deer Park Kevin J. Christian 240 12/31/2014
Deer Park Nick M. Lombardo 9566 4/30/2015
Deer Park Paul J. Perticone 5881 6/30/2017
Deer Park Peter C. Fryer 5340 6/30/2015
Deer Park Richard D. Friend 591 11/30/2016
Dix Hills Andrew R. Boehning 10326 12/31/2016
Dix Hills Arthur Sanders 393 6/30/2016
Dix Hills Joseph J. Mackey 1085 7/31/2017
Dix Hills Michael Prenderville 4941 12/31/2016
Dix Hills MICHAEL S. PALLOTTA 9939 3/31/2016
E. Northport Patrick A. McKee 10621 8/31/2017
E. Setauket Peter Barba 830 6/30/2015
East Islip Christopher W. Lynch 6523 8/31/2016
East Islip Clifford M. Anderson 9353 10/31/2014
East Islip Frank J. Mangilomini 9415 12/31/2014
East Islip John C. Henry 6036 3/31/2015
East Islip Kerry A. Varnot 7304 12/31/2015
East Islip Kevin Derry 5160 12/31/2014
East Islip Kyle F. Lynch 7221 7/31/2015
East Islip Melisa W. Lynch 9288 8/31/2014
East Islip Stephen F. Lynch 868 8/31/2019
East Marion Artemios Tsismenakis 9545 4/30/2015
East Northport Richard V. Pennino 8886 10/31/2016
East Northport Robert C. Mackey 8080 12/31/2014
East Northport Thomas Bourne 8288 6/30/2015
East Northport Vincent III J. Kearney 9927 1/31/2016
East Patchogue Nelson H. Champlin 8704 6/30/2016
East Patchogue Scott Zeitlin 7717 1/31/2017
East Quogue Derrick W. Sutton 8630 4/30/2016
East Quogue Thomas J. Conti 1441 7/31/2016
Farmingdale Philip A. Tripoli 776 4/30/2017
Farmingdale William C. Dumper 7443 4/30/2016
Farmingville Edward Miller 4459 8/31/2014
Farmingville Giuseppe D. Graziano 8093 12/31/2014
Farmingville Marc R. Steinmann 9723 7/31/2015
Farmingville William Nason 7397 3/31/2016
Garden City Park Philip D. Patti 7692 12/31/2016
Greenlawn John L. Phelan 83 12/31/2016
Greenlawn Julio C. Aguilar 5750 12/31/2016
Greenlawn Robert S. Liquori 7983 10/31/2014
Hamburg Christopher Blau 10021 5/31/2016
Hampton Bays Christian A. Eckart 8846 8/31/2016
Hampton Bays Christopher E. Bragoli 6518 8/31/2016
Hampton Bays James P. Kappers 7475 5/31/2016
Hampton Bays Michael E. McCallen 9597 5/31/2015
Hampton Bays Peter A. Phillips 334 1/31/2017
Hampton Bays Richard C. Rattler 137 6/30/2016
Hampton Bays Timothy A. Berglin 142 10/31/2014
Hauppauge John D. Peters 9940 3/31/2016
Hauppauge Joseph M. Waldner 9944 3/31/2016
Holbrook Benjamin N. Kahn 10023 5/31/2016
Holbrook James T. Peppers, IV 10471 4/30/2017
Holbrook John J. Borrelli 448 3/31/2016
Holbrook Joseph P. DaCosta 3274 12/31/2016
Holbrook Richard A. Caiazzo 5618 7/31/2016
Holbrook Richard Cassidy 4540 10/31/2016
Holbrook Richard R. Cassidy 10217 10/31/2016
Holbrook Steven J. Rappa 9721 7/31/2015
Holtsville Michael R. Pike 7793 3/31/2017
Holtsville Salvatore M. Sinacore 8837 8/31/2016
Huntingston Station James M. Donadio 9413 12/31/2014
Huntington Alexander J. Niedziela 9664 6/30/2015
Huntington Brian K. Wallace 7009 1/31/2015
Huntington James F. Brown 4973 3/31/2015
Huntington Jeffrey P. Klaverweiden 1893 7/31/2017
Huntington Michael S. Sullivan 10533 6/30/2017
Huntington Pierre Salas 8408 10/31/2015
Huntington Richard Stykes 5441 12/31/2015
Huntington Steven C. Kennaugh 7334 1/31/2016
Huntington Victor B. Pennino 4200 6/30/2015
Huntington William F. Rogel 7795 3/31/2017
Huntington William J. Schiller, Jr 9912 12/31/2015
Huntington Station Bruce R. Brine 7657 12/31/2016
Huntington Station Charles Youngs 10336 1/31/2017
Huntington Station Jeffrey J. Alessio 6202 9/30/2015
Huntington Station Kenneth E. Kelly 7303 12/31/2015
Huntington Station Leonard J. Caparatta 270 3/31/2015
Huntington Station Michael J. Brown 5747 12/31/2016
Huntington Station Richard M. Aylward, Jr. 155 6/30/2017
Huntington Station Robert P. Provenzano 6972 11/30/2014
Huntington Station Steven J. Bias 1218 10/31/2015
Huntington Station Thomas J. Tracey 4937 12/31/2016
Island Park Brian McGee 9896 12/31/2015
Islip Keith P. Nava 4767 12/31/2015
Islip Kenneth Schwamb 10511 6/30/2017
Islip Mark J. Lehr 6694 3/31/2017
Islip Terrace Jerome Garraffa, III 755 6/30/2017
Islip Terrace Michael J. Lyons 9074 4/30/2017
Islip Terrace Vsevolod Hordiychuk 10105 6/30/2016
Kings Park Daniel P. McCarthy 8489 12/31/2015
Kings Park Glenn Schug 7090 4/30/2015
Kings Park Kenneth M. Love 10526 6/30/2017
Lake Grove John A. Abbracciamento 9455 1/31/2015
Lake Grove Joseph S. Cestari 10099 6/1/3016
Lake Grove Michael Polidoro 9794 10/31/2015
Lake Grove Robert L. Katz 595 11/30/2016
Lebanon Steven B. Fisher 271 1/31/2015
Lindenhurst Adrian C. Hersom,Jr. 4462 8/31/2014
Lindenhurst Angel M. Carreras 9659 6/30/2015
Lindenhurst Carl A. Hazelton 7445 4/30/2016
Lindenhurst Daniel J. Falls 7682 12/31/2016
Lindenhurst Edward T. Reusch 10531 6/30/2017
Lindenhurst Efrain A. Reyes 6824 7/31/2017
Lindenhurst James L. Henderson 9661 6/30/2015
Lindenhurst John W. Hosey 1062 7/31/2016
Lindenhurst Kenneth M. Kogan 9938 3/31/2016
Lindenhurst Michael A. Vetter 9065 4/30/2017
Lindenhurst Patrick Tingo 9978 3/31/2016
Lindenhurst Philip J. Carapezza 10522 6/30/2017
Lindenhurst Russell A. Simone 10153 8/31/2016
Lynbrook Daniel C. Abrams 10518 6/30/2017
Maspeth Krzystof Milko 10309 12/31/2016
Massapequa Thomas P. Bayer 8561 9/30/2016
Massapequa Park David J. Moravec 5208 3/31/2015
Mastic Edward J. Eastman 10144 8/31/2016
Mastic Jerry E. Kane 5478 3/31/2016
Mastic Thomas J. Brooksbank 8797 8/31/2016
Mastic Beach Bruce R. Staebler 9533 4/30/2015
Mastic Beach Troy Fridenberger 7524 7/31/2016
Mattituck Jeff E. Carlson 6038 3/31/2015
Mattituck Ryan E. Wilsberg 8341 7/31/2015
Mattituck Walter L. Dohm 9714 7/31/2015
Medford Carlo Fusco 7392 3/31/2016
Medford Joseph Pew 9931 1/31/2016
Medford Leonardo Cruz 8627 4/30/2016
Medford Louis J. Salituri 9171 6/30/2017
Medford Michael Fischer 10308 12/31/2016
Medford Thomas A. Calo 8311 6/30/2015
Medford William W. Schaaf 4587 3/31/2015
Mellville Mark D. Bierman 1340 3/31/2017
Melville Craig Cohen 8484 12/31/2015
Melville Mark A. Nubile 8677 5/31/2016
Middle Island Marc T. Divito 9924 1/31/2016
Miller Place Nick R. Gargone 9561 4/30/2015
Miller Place Oscar Reich 308 6/30/2015
Montauk Alan W. Burke 141 10/31/2014
Montauk John A. Desousa 9713 7/31/2015
Montauk John J. Benedict 9658 6/30/2015
Mount Sinai Richard J. Protosow 9063 4/30/2017
N. Babylon Michael J. Quinn 9362 10/31/2014
Nesconset Joseph G. Leocata 2224 3/31/2015
Nesconset William J. DePaolo 5164 12/31/2014
New Hyde Park Mark S. Polcer 6696 3/31/2017
New Suffolk Daniel F. Prindle 8956 12/31/2016
New Suffolk Glenn A. Tjornhom 7947 8/31/2014
Niantic Nathan Bennett 9751 9/30/2015
No. Babylon Jerome Garraffa IV 10102 6/30/2016
No. Babylon Salvatore F. Rasmussen 9568 4/30/2015
North Babylon Christopher M. Tristano 10333 1/31/2017
North Babylon Eric P. Bertram 420 3/31/2016
North Babylon John B. Schmidt 6989 12/31/2014
North Babylon Joseph E. Deriso 9190 6/30/2017
North Babylon Robert Kalinowski 9926 1/31/2016
North Shirley Luis A. Cruz 7336 1/31/2016
Northport Gene Guido 7081 4/30/2015
Norwich Richard B. Wood 6517 7/31/2016
Oakdale Adam M. Cantiello 8558 2/28/2016
Oakdale Laura M. Wynhurst 6588 11/30/2016
Oakdale Robert A. Lee III 10466 4/30/2017
Oakdale Vito C. Giammarella 10147 8/31/2016
Ozone Park Victor Ramanand 7610 12/31/2016
Patchogue Charles J. Sickler 10109 6/30/2016
Patchogue Christian J. Preuss 4955 2/28/2017
Patchogue John Celauro 1036 4/30/2015
Patchogue Stephen A. Felice 1103 5/31/2015
Patchogue Thomas J. Corrado 7386 3/31/2016
Peconic George Fredricks 8469 12/31/2015
Plainview Daniel R. Ciccotto 7385 3/31/2016
Plymouth Keith M. Williams 9404 12/31/2014
Port Jefferson Station Anthony G. Barresi 1653 12/31/2016
Port Jefferson Station Demetrios Fricke 6844 9/30/2014
Port Jefferson Station Gary A. Wunsch 7156 6/30/2015
Port Jefferson Station James W. Lund 2906 4/30/2016
Port Jefferson Station Patrick C. Diamond 6405 5/31/2016
Port Jefferson Station Robert L. Stockton 4960 2/28/2017
Pt. Jefferson Sta. John Braun, Jr. 9055 4/30/2017
Queens David London 1245 5/31/2016
Remsenburg Candace A. Andria 978 4/30/2015
Remsenburg Lawrence F. Andria 319 5/31/2018
Ridge Ryan D. Jones 6999 1/31/2015
Riverhead Michael P. Reichel 8492 12/31/2015
Riverhead Phil J. Jermain 8708 6/30/2016
Rockaway David Talalovsky 9943 3/31/2016
Rocky Point Brian McCormick 9945 3/31/2016
Rocky Point John J. McHugh 6967 12/31/2016
Rocky Point Scott R. Thilberg 9438 12/31/2014
Ronkonkoma Bruce J. Wehnke 7875 6/30/2017
Ronkonkoma Christopher D. Diverley 10209 10/31/2016
Ronkonkoma Christopher M. Walshe 6050 4/30/2015
Ronkonkoma Joseph Pecorella 2667 11/30/2015
Ronkonkoma Michael E. Lake 1895 10/31/2014
Ronkonkoma Michael J. Marzocca 8347 7/31/2015
Ronkonkoma Michael R. Brown 8285 6/30/2015
Ronkonkoma Nicholas R. Hartcorn 1446 6/30/2016
Ronkonkoma Peter J. Miglionico 1898 1/31/2015
Ronkonkoma Richard Brown 269 3/31/2015
Ronkonkoma Steve C. Servedio 2958 5/31/2016
Ronkonkoma Thomas F. Giaramita 7858 6/30/2017
Ronkonkoma William A. Molldene 8208 4/30/2015
Sag Harbor Charles A. Carbona 7471 5/31/2016
Sag Harbor Joseph F. Holder 9414 12/31/2014
Sag Harbor Robert M. Steffens 9942 3/31/2016
Sag Harbor Sean A. Beyel 8100 12/31/2014
Sayville Brian M. Leshinger 8282 6/30/2015
Sayville Craig A. Hecht 7238 10/31/2015
Sayville Dale A. Gross 9549 4/30/2015
Sayville Mario J. Cardillo 10523 6/30/2017
Sayville Peter Nastasi 9897 12/31/2015
Sayville Richard J. Cannarella 7235 10/31/2015
Sayville Vincent F. Person 9416 12/31/2014
Selden Brian Krajci 2087 11/30/2014
Selden Christophper C. Oliveri 7398 3/31/2016
Selden James M. Hannon 8966 12/31/2016
Selden John Fragale 4890 9/30/2016
Selden Robert Biggio 10314 12/31/2016
Selden Robert P. Ruggiero 9911 12/31/2015
Selden Thomas M. Zicari 9933 1/31/2016
Seldon Luis R. DiBari 9458 1/31/2015
Seldon Vito C. Giammarella 10147 8/31/2016
Sheldon Terrance S. Chapman 9982 4/30/2016
Shirely Matthew L. Gillen 9925 1/31/2016
Shirley John P. Hetman 9563 4/30/2015
Shirley Kevin M. Fox 7996 10/31/2014
Smithtown Edmond Swiecki, Jr. 4749 12/31/2015
Smithtown Frank R. Purchacki, Jr. 6236 10/31/2015
Smithtown George A. Veilson 1907 6/30/2017
Smithtown Glen M. Wolfinger 8968 12/31/2016
Smithtown John L. McCrickert 6652 1/31/2017
Smithtown Philip D. Macari 9719 7/31/2015
Smithtown Randolph S. Fiedler 8560 2/28/2016
Smithtown Steven G. Gallagher 1372 9/30/2016
Sound Beach Charles F. Susskraut 3225 6/30/2015
Sound Beach James M. Weismiller 665 4/30/2016
Sound Beach Michael J. Coggins 10433 4/30/2017
Sound Beach William J. Metcalf 9434 12/31/2014
South Huntington Robert DeMar 781 4/30/2017
South Huntington Thomas J. Tracey 4937 12/31/2016
Southampton Billy Parides 333 6/30/2015
Southampton Kevin J. Harrington 2218 4/30/2015
Southampton Kyle Phillips 10472 4/30/2017
Southampton Matthew K. Stukas 9598 5/31/2015
Southampton Robert J. Essay 325 6/30/2015
Southampton Robert J. Essay, Jr. 7389 3/31/2016
St. James Edward P. Metz 10151 8/31/2016
St. James John Pontecorvo 6349 2/28/2016
St. James Joseph J. Bruno 9356 10/31/2014
Stony Brook John Patrick Mulhall 10513 6/30/2017
W. Babylon Richard F. White 9417 12/31/2014
Wading River David S. Latora 8635 4/30/2016
West Babylon Joseph M. D'Albora 9537 4/30/2015
West Babylon Kenneth J. Zdanio 10156 8/31/2016
West Babylon Michael J. Dowling 7442 4/30/2016
West Babylon Michael Kornaha 5532 4/30/2016
West Babylon Robert S. Goodis, Jr. 5460 1/31/2016
West Babylon Robert Wissing 9994 4/30/2016
West Babylon Thomas J. Fox 8305 6/30/2015
West Islip Anthony Tristano 608 4/30/2017
West Islip Darryl M. Lehr 8281 6/30/2015
West Islip David M. Devlin 10366 1/31/2017
West Islip James Alcus 10208 10/31/2016
West Islip John P. Alba 9411 12/31/2014
West Islip Joseph B. Cooper 1222 10/31/2015
West Islip Joseph M. Lehr 9060 4/30/2017
West Islip Matthew Munch 6969 11/30/2014
West Islip Matthew S. Stanton 8164 2/28/2015
West Islip Michael A. Tristano 7796 3/31/2017
West Islip Philip Sciacca, III 5165 12/31/2014
West Islip Stephen Ognibene 6409 4/30/2016
Westbury Ronald L. VanNoy 4962 2/28/2017
Westhampton Francis Mulvey 10038 5/31/2016
Westhampton Beach Daniel E. Purcell 6222 10/31/2015
Yaphank Gary A. Wunsch, Jr. 7157 6/30/2015