Certified Backflow Testers - Albany County

In New York State, individuals who test backflow prevention devices for the purpose of protecting the public water supply are required to hold a valid certification issued pursuant to 10 NYCRR Section 5-1.31. Below is a current list of New York State certified backflow prevention device testers. For more information on contacting any of these individuals, please contact your County Health Department or State District Office, or email the Bureau of Water Supply Protection.

City Name Certification Number Expiration
Albany Daniel H. Williams 11375 4/30/2022
Albany Dean Ellis, Sr. 11140 9/30/2021
Albany Henry A. Ouderkirk 8321 7/31/2024
Albany Jeffrey Dickson 13701 12/31/2023
Albany Timothy J. Ryan 12604 7/31/2024
Ballston Spa Anthony T. Lewis 12044 7/31/2023
Berne David Miller 13457 4/30/2023
Canaan Cory J. Bevens 14024 7/31/2024
Cohoes Anthony L. Caiozzo 12036 11/30/2023
Cohoes Brian T. McTague 11090 7/31/2024
Cohoes Cory F. Graham 11086 7/31/2024
Cohoes Daniel J. Buser 3340 1/31/2024
Cohoes Derek Odom 12179 11/30/2023
Cohoes Jesse J. Napolitano 9704 7/31/2024
Cohoes Jesse J. Napolitano 9704 7/31/2024
Cohoes Raymond A. Foster 13501 7/31/2023
Cohoes Vance Jones 14029 7/31/2024
Colonie Kemoy McLean 14030 7/31/2024
Delmar Jason A. Grossman 11497 7/31/2022
Delmar Patrick F. Wickham 10648 8/31/2023
East Greenbush Carl Plue 10812 7/31/2022
Feura Bush Kevin Simpson 13967 6/30/2024
Feura Bush Michael R. Lee 12043 7/31/2023
Glenmont Brian J. Perry 10659 8/31/2023
Glenmont James R. Mitchell 6530 9/30/2022
Glenmont Jonathan Gonyea 14027 7/31/2024
Glenmont Michael Manning 13857 4/30/2024
Grafton Edward F. Miller 7202 7/31/2024
Guilderland James S. Elia 10630 8/31/2023
Halfmoon Jerry Moore 13359 1/31/2023
Latham Christopher C. Puglisi 8777 7/31/2022
Latham Craige Ohlstein 13527 10/31/2023
Latham Edward M. Cehowski 7195 7/31/2024
Latham John J. Whitman 13213 10/31/2022
Latham Qaiser I. Gondal 13607 11/30/2023
Loudonville Franceco J. Miele 10639 8/31/2023
Mechanicville Justin A. Russell 12883 2/28/2022
Mohegan Lake Shawn M. Bauer 12886 2/28/2022
Niskayuna David M. Hartman,Jr. 4441 11/30/2023
Niskayuna Zeljko Rokovic 7205 7/31/2024
Niverville Skylor Edwards 9701 7/31/2024
Pattersonville John A. Flint 13643 11/30/2023
Rochester Jacob Hodom 13907 5/31/2024
Scenectady Dean A. Bliven 13642 11/30/2023
Schenectady Steven J. Mapes 7201 7/31/2024
Scotia Timothy M. Gross 13644 11/30/2023
Selkirk Brian W. Bodnar 14025 7/31/2024
Selkirk Steven Castagna 13965 6/30/2024
Voorheesville James E. Blair, Jr. 9251 11/30/2023
Watervelit Robert W. Newton Jr. 13604 11/30/2023
Watervliet Dominic V. Daniele 14026 7/31/2024
Watervliet Kenneth E. Salmeri 14033 7/31/2024
Watervliet Mike Guilbault 13963 6/30/2024