Certified Backflow Testers - Broome County

In New York State, individuals who test backflow prevention devices for the purpose of protecting the public water supply are required to hold a valid certification issued pursuant to 10 NYCRR Section 5-1.31. Below is a current list of New York State certified backflow prevention device testers. For more information on contacting any of these individuals, please contact your County Health Department or State District Office, or email the Bureau of Water Supply Protection.

City Name Certification Number Expiration
Apalachin Scott Groats 10733 11/30/2023
Bingahamton William D. Rafferty Jr 12271 12/31/2023
Binghampton Mike Narozny 12434 5/31/2021
Binghamton Alfredo Fuentes 11902 5/31/2023
Binghamton Brady Curley 12824 12/31/2021
Binghamton Christopher A. Bodek 11152 10/31/2021
Binghamton Daniel E. Crocker 5957 11/30/2023
Binghamton Daniel J. Reppard 8444 11/30/2021
Binghamton Daniel W. Feduke 5959 11/30/2023
Binghamton Daniel W. Rumpf 12811 12/31/2021
Binghamton Earl E. Markham 4270 6/30/2021
Binghamton James D. Broughton 1922 8/31/2023
Binghamton Jesse C. Snyder 11675 11/30/2022
Binghamton John Plunkett 12825 12/31/2021
Binghamton Joselyn Marshall 11907 5/31/2023
Binghamton Robert B. Singer 5963 11/30/2023
Binghamton Robert K. Foster 11901 5/31/2023
Binghamton Roberto Piccirilli 12826 12/31/2021
Binghamton Thomas M. Studer 11910 5/31/2023
Binghamton Timothy R. Murphy 4448 7/31/2023
Chenango Forks James A. Ross 8445 11/30/2021
Chenango Forks Ken Doris 12823 12/31/2021
Conklin John F. Piccirilli 12848 1/31/2022
Deposit Scott D. Morgan 12946 4/30/2022
East Syracuse Nathan W. Evans 10261 12/31/2022
Endicott Daniel Spencer 12268 12/31/2023
Endicott Jamie Allen 12267 12/31/2023
Endicott Jeremiah T. Segrue 7675 12/31/2022
Endicott Joseph A. Leto 742 12/31/2022
Endicott Joseph A. Mueller 5691 11/30/2022
Endicott Justin Micalizzi 13589 11/30/2023
Endicott Mark D. Bauer 12810 12/31/2021
Endwell Kevin J. Carr 9144 5/31/2023
Johnsin City Michael Mauro 12827 12/31/2021
Johnson City Christopher T. Lewis 9838 11/30/2021
Johnson City David Heltor 12439 5/31/2021
Johnson City Ivan Shelestovsky 12817 12/31/2021
Kirkwood Barry Masters 12436 5/31/2021
Kirkwood Jerry D. McMaster, II 9828 11/30/2021
Kirkwood Ralph C. Platner 5962 11/30/2023
Lisle Kieth Walker 12812 12/31/2021
Port Crane Bradley Auwarter 12435 5/31/2021
Port Crane Kevin Kresge 9094 5/31/2023
Port Crane Richard S. Ganoung 12813 12/31/2021
Vestal Brian Terrell 11753 12/31/2022
Vestal Daniel Turan 12963 4/30/2022
Vestal Joe Mattioli 12819 12/31/2021
Vestal Kevin R. Lewis 13590 11/30/2023
Vestal Michael Vlasak 12438 5/31/2021
Vestal Patrick M. Traver 7110 4/30/2024
Vestal Wilfrid Guillaume 13575 11/30/2023
Vestal William Randis 13585 11/30/2023
Windsor Christopher P. Platner 8025 11/30/2023
Windsor Thomas L. Brown 9145 5/31/2023