Certified Backflow Testers - Erie County

In New York State, individuals who test backflow prevention devices for the purpose of protecting the public water supply are required to hold a valid certification issued pursuant to 10 NYCRR Section 5-1.31. Below is a current list of New York State certified backflow prevention device testers. For more information on contacting any of these individuals, please contact your County Health Department or State District Office, or email the Bureau of Water Supply Protection.

City Name Certification Number Expiration
Akron James F. Croft 12835 1/31/2026
Akron William F. Mekarski 10939 4/30/2024
Alden Joseph T. Jasinski 4642 6/30/2024
Alden Nick Mohr 10750 11/30/2023
Amherst Brian R. Holmes 8498 12/31/2024
Amherst David J. Wachala 10715 10/31/2023
AMHERST Kenneth P. Stephens 8132 1/31/2024
Amherst Kevin E. Mayers 5815 4/30/2023
Amherst Kevin J. Pilon 4644 10/31/2024
Amherst Matthew R. Cuddihy 11980 6/30/2023
Amherst Robert W. Stephens, Jr 12696 10/31/2024
Amhurst Matthew Jones 10703 10/31/2023
Angola Andrew McKeown 5109 11/30/2023
ANGOLA James F. Beers 13189 9/30/2025
Angola Joseph J. Bonitati 12144 10/31/2023
Blasdell Donald D. Lombardo 1262 11/30/2024
Blasdell Joseph L. Klubek 10704 10/31/2023
Blasdell Robert Rodriguez 13208 9/30/2025
Blasdell Shawn K. O'Dell 11992 6/30/2023
Boston Bill G. Bugenhagen 11153 10/31/2024
Boston Dakoda Ball 11625 10/31/2025
Boston Frank Wood 10757 11/30/2023
Bowmansville George Hillock 10265 12/31/2022
Buffalo Alfredo Carias Jr. 14664 9/30/2025
Buffalo Alvin Kapus 3836 7/31/2025
Buffalo Andrew Berdych 10185 10/31/2025
BUFFALO Anthony C. Polichetti 14171 11/30/2024
Buffalo Brenden P. Stoll 12205 11/30/2023
Buffalo Cameron Pless 14289 1/31/2025
BUFFALO CHARLES J. STEGURA 14499 6/30/2025
Buffalo Christian Mercado 14285 1/31/2025
Buffalo Daniel P. Krebs 12155 10/31/2023
Buffalo Dave Eagen 11021 7/31/2024
Buffalo David Hohl 11745 12/31/2022
BUFFALO Dennis O'Connor 13978 6/30/2024
BUFFALO JOHN J. RIORDAN 14373 3/31/2025
BUFFALO JOHN J. THURNHERR 14500 6/30/2025
BUFFALO Jordan M. Lawson 13863 4/30/2024
Buffalo Joseph A. Lakatos 8351 7/31/2024
Buffalo Judah J. Emel 11268 12/31/2024
Buffalo Judah J. Emel 11268 12/31/2024
Buffalo Kevin M. Fawcett, Sr. 5895 6/30/2023
Buffalo Khaliq L. Brown 13326 1/23/2023
BUFFALO KIMBERLY L. NEWMAN 14368 3/31/2025
Buffalo Mark Landwer 14288 1/31/2025
Buffalo Matthew Lubas 11276 12/31/2024
Buffalo Michael A. Sitzman 14680 9/30/2025
Buffalo Michael J. Palmeri 13566 10/31/2023
Buffalo Michael L. Sillitto 11280 12/31/2024
Buffalo Michael Wolasz, Jr. 10280 12/31/2025
Buffalo Patrick Leary 11275 12/31/2024
Buffalo Phillip Kreuz 10267 12/31/2025
Buffalo Richard L. Ward III 13696 12/31/2023
Buffalo Shaun Z. Roberson 6468 5/31/2025
Buffalo Todd C. Osinski 6147 6/30/2024
Buffalo Tom C. Cavanagh 10055 6/30/2025
Buffalo Vernon M. Dennard 6747 6/30/2023
Buffalo William J. Simson Jr 13211 9/30/2025
Buffalo, Kurtis Brightman 14282 1/31/2025
BURT CHRISTOPHER J. CALANDRA 14357 3/31/2025
CHAFFEE Richard J. Byington 14158 11/30/2024
Cheektowaga Aaron J. Otoka 12844 1/31/2025
Cheektowaga Adam J. Radwan 13661 12/31/2023
Cheektowaga Brian K. Pietrzak 11160 10/31/2024
Cheektowaga Chris M. Williams 14536 7/31/2025
Cheektowaga Donald W. Stevens 5326 6/30/2024
Cheektowaga Dwight D. Wyatt 12701 10/31/2024
Cheektowaga Gene Sprecker 9516 4/30/2023
Cheektowaga James J. McNeill 13676 12/31/2023
Cheektowaga John A. Siragusa 4648 6/30/2024
Cheektowaga John S. Militello 4422 7/31/2023
CHEEKTOWAGA JOSEPH D. BETHGE 14352 3/31/2025
Cheektowaga Justin R. Henzler 12568 6/30/2024
Cheektowaga Lenny L. Johnson 5378 9/30/2024
Cheektowaga Michael M. Obson 7319 12/31/2024
CHEEKTOWAGA Mike J. Napieralski 11879 4/30/2023
Cheektowaga Ryan C. Jones 13675 12/31/2023
Cheektowaga Taras B. Jurkiw 8066 11/30/2023
CHEEKTOWAGA William D. Bethge 14157 11/30/2024
Clarenace Kevin A. Norris 10828 12/31/2023
Clarence Bernie K. Patcyk 12845 1/31/2025
Clarence Daniel R. Loudenslager 5228 4/30/2024
CLARENCE Heinz F. Maier, Jr. 11470 6/30/2025
Clarence Kevin Keith 4910 11/30/2025
CLARENCE Scott F. Premielewski 5986 12/31/2023
Clarence Center John Arena 9292 9/30/2023
Colden Joseph A. D'Angelo 6597 12/31/2025
Colden Michael M. Marks 12573 6/30/2024
Coory Mike W. Geer 13672 12/31/2023
Corfu Nick J. Muscarella 12575 6/30/2024
CORRY CURTIS J. JACKSON 14601 9/30/2025
Depew Brian P. Iannello 10702 10/31/2023
Depew David A. Furmanek 10701 10/31/2023
Depew Jonathan F. Wojcik 6564 10/31/2022
DEPEW Mike Rizzi 13984 6/30/2024
Depew Timothy T. Mroz 9045 3/31/2023
Derby Robert A. Hohl 5542 4/30/2025
EAST AMHERST Jonathan A. Hornung 7512 7/31/2025
East Amherst Micheal T. Ball 12184 11/30/2023
EAST AMHERST Ryan M. Worthman 13870 4/30/2024
EAST AURORA Benjamin J. Barber 7307 12/31/2024
East Aurora James P. Boyle 6711 4/30/2023
EAST AURORA Joshua P. Yokom 14179 11/30/2024
East Aurora William J. Sywers 12698 10/31/2024
East Syracuse Joshua R. Swigonski 14534 7/31/2025
Eden Donald L. Johnson, Jr. 8501 12/31/2024
EDEN Frank J. Mathews, Jr. 1028 7/31/2025
Elma Adam J. Papisz 13062 6/30/2025
Elma Brian R. Krah 7316 12/31/2024
Elma Bryan G. Bader 12298 1/31/2024
Elma Danny H. Thompson 12319 1/31/2024
Elma Joel A. Monacelli 11991 6/30/2023
Elma Thomas S. Stone 10572 7/31/2023
Erie Christopher S. Johnson 13563 10/31/2023
Getzville Duane Cady 9296 9/30/2023
Getzville John R. Pilon 11161 10/31/2024
GI Jeremy E. Steinkirchner 13072 6/30/2025
Glenwood Tim Willson 11648 10/31/2022
Gowanda Carl J. Conrow 12002 6/30/2023
Grand Island Joseph A. Anderson 12934 4/30/2025
Grant Island Nicholas O'Connor 14283 1/31/2025
Hamburg Aaron J. Kszanak 7458 4/30/2025
HAMBURG Andrew T. McAllister 12690 10/31/2024
HAMBURG Benjamin J. Betzig 11626 10/31/2025
Hamburg Brian Gill 11157 10/31/2024
Hamburg Brian M. Cuthbert 13558 10/31/2023
Hamburg Edward J. Brehm 10258 12/31/2025
HAMBURG James O'Neill 13979 6/30/2024
Hamburg Jayme M. Vuich 12163 10/31/2023
Hamburg John M. Peterson 3898 10/31/2023
HAMBURG John P. Mcguire 14168 11/30/2024
Hamburg Kenneth A. Adamzcyk 9759 9/30/2024
Hamburg Kenneth A. Adamzcyk 9759 9/30/2024
HAMBURG Kevin V. Weiser 13869 4/30/2024
HAMBURG Michael A. Reed 9968 3/31/2025
Hamburg Michelle L. Colley 13686 12/31/2023
HAMBURG NICK P. LUDLOW 14605 9/30/2025
Hamburg Phillip W. Poeller 13678 12/31/2023
Hamburg Richard A. Seifer 10427 4/30/2023
Hamburg Robert W. Rogers 13662 12/31/2023
HAMBURG SAMUAL M. GARCIA 14359 3/31/2025
Hamburg Sean P. Green 13958 4/30/2024
Hamburg Thomas J. McAllister 5547 4/30/2025
Hamburg Zach A. Goulding 13562 10/31/2023
Holland Greg R. Diehl 12191 11/30/2023
Holland John J. Schaub 13663 12/31/2023
HOLLAND Michael J. Nuttle 14169 11/30/2024
HOLLAND PETER J. METZGER 14366 3/31/2025
Kenmore David S. Logan 13059 6/30/2025
Kenmore Matthew K. Dickinson 12395 4/30/2024
Kenmore Piskorz S. Shawn 12744 11/30/2024
Kenmore Rich A. Ward Jr. 11287 12/31/2024
Kenmore Timothy Smith 11162 10/31/2024
Lackawanna Timothy R. Newton 13205 9/30/2025
Lake View Steve Bartus 10256 12/31/2022
LAKEVIEW Matt M. Moncalian 13864 4/30/2024
LAKEVIEW RYAN E. BRODNICKI 14355 3/31/2025
Lakeview Todd J. Fish II 10412 4/30/2023
Lancaster Albert Richter 11643 10/31/2025
Lancaster Daniel J. Denz 12565 6/30/2024
Lancaster James J. Carroll 8917 11/30/2022
Lancaster Jamie A. Loos 11990 6/30/2023
Lancaster Jason Kwiatkowski 14281 1/31/2025
LANCASTER Jimmy A. Ando 14082 9/30/2024
Lancaster John D. Smith 6726 4/30/2023
Lancaster John P. Killian 12312 1/31/2024
Lancaster Mark L. Kross 5544 4/30/2025
Lancaster Michael A. McDonough 10707 10/31/2023
LANCASTER NICK H. SEELY 14496 6/30/2025
Lancaster Paul J. Sudyn 13074 6/30/2025
LANCASTER Robert E. Dickey 13195 9/30/2025
LANCASTER Robert J. Williams 14178 11/30/2024
Lancaster Scott A. Freitas 13560 10/31/2023
Lancaster Steven D. Wolcott 12700 10/31/2024
Lancaster Steven G. Spencer 8511 12/31/2024
LANCASTER Tim M. Bernhard 14081 9/30/2024
Lockport Michael D. Tyx 6562 10/31/2022
North Collins Kapuszcak A. Thomas 12310 1/31/2024
North Tonawanda Greg Heitman 11744 12/31/2022
North Tonawanda Jason Penzes 11750 12/31/2022
Orcgard Park E. Michael Hanley 8897 10/31/2022
Orchard Park James L. Wolfe 12165 10/31/2023
Orchard Park Jason A. Patronik 6395 11/30/2024
Orchard Park Jeffrey P. Buchert 6593 12/31/2022
Orchard Park Mark J. Antecki 5371 11/30/2024
ORCHARD PARK Matthew J. Peterson 14257 12/31/2024
ROCHESTER Marcus Parker 11028 7/31/2024
Sardinia Heath R. Heineman 4684 6/30/2024
South Wales Gregory S. Shepard II 13569 10/31/2023
South Wales Russell T. Clothier 7451 4/30/2025
Spring Brook Dale R. Seibert 1932 12/31/2023
Springville C. Scott Spier 10428 4/30/2023
SPRINGVILLE Kevin M. Kruppa 11469 6/30/2025
Springville Robert A. Catalano 13647 12/31/2023
Tonawanda Aaron J. Deuel 12190 11/30/2023
TONAWANDA Carl M. Palistrant 11397 5/31/2025
Tonawanda Donald F. Wittrock, Jr. 6401 4/30/2025
Tonawanda Ethan Y. Remers 9969 3/31/2025
Tonawanda Gary J. Flanders 8123 4/30/2023
Tonawanda James C. LoBue 8245 5/31/2024
Tonawanda James H. Ackley 13554 10/31/2023
Tonawanda Joel B. Tucciarone 5945 10/31/2023
Tonawanda John J. Dollendorf 4413 7/31/2023
Tonawanda Jon E. DeYoung 9300 9/30/2023
TONAWANDA Josh D. Rivera 13866 4/30/2024
TONAWANDA Mark W. Fremont 4679 8/31/2024
Tonawanda Michael R. Dollendorf 953 11/30/2023
Tonawanda Nathaniel Skiba 11645 10/31/2022
Tonawanda Renee Pfaltzgraff 14697 10/31/2025
Tonawanda Richard F. Shadden 2048 10/31/2023
Tonawanda Richard J. Lyons 12688 10/31/2024
Tonawanda Robert Harber 1178 10/31/2022
Tonawanda Ronny Polak 8504 12/31/2024
Tonawanda Russell V. Stith, Jr. 9051 3/31/2023
Tonawanda Ryan D. Morgan 5418 10/31/2022
Tonawanda Thomas J. Warren 12752 11/30/2024
Tonawanda Todd Russo 10423 4/30/2023
Tonowanda Joseph A. Puccio 4645 6/30/2024
Tonwanda Erik D. Ulatowski 11754 12/31/2022
VARYSLURS Zach L. Robinson 14172 11/30/2024
W SENECA NICHOLAS F. MATHEWS 14365 3/31/2025
W. Seneca James Ando 7627 12/31/2022
W. Seneca Matthew G. Dickerson 7918 9/30/2023
WALES Todd L. Pache 12314 1/31/2024
West Seneca Christian A. Powers 4235 6/30/2024
West Seneca Frank P. Lelito 5724 12/31/2022
West Seneca Gary B. Seitz 14679 9/30/2025
WEST SENECA JEFFREY D. BAUMGARDEN 14480 6/30/2025
West Seneca Jeffrey W. Kandefer 4861 1/31/2024
WEST SENECA Joseph A. Czarnecki 14159 11/30/2024
WEST SENECA Kyle P. Lelito 11025 7/30/2024
West Seneca Lawrence F. Filippone 4498 12/31/2024
West Seneca Mark Anacone 10697 10/31/2023
WEST SENECA Mark Diehl 13972 6/30/2024
West Seneca Michael J. Schmidt 7594 10/31/2022
West Seneca Ricky D. Weaver 13684 12/31/2023
West Seneca Robert B. Speidel 12161 10/31/2023
WEST SENECA Scot Kuczka 14092 9/30/2024
West Seneca Stephen C. Welling 7906 7/31/2023
WEST SENECA STEPHEN J. KOWALCZEWSKI 14491 6/30/2025
West Seneca Stephen S. DiSalvo 5317 6/30/2024
West Seneca Thomas R. Murphy 13565 10/31/2023
Wheatfield Louis J. DiCarlo 687 10/31/2024
Williamsville Lucian D. Visone Jr. 7111 4/30/2024
Williamsville Rached M. Ibrahim 12197 11/30/2023
Williamsville Scott D. Hartel
12/31/2023
Williamsville Scott D. Hartel 13655 12/31/2023
Williamsville Todd A. Coleman 13648 12/31/2023
WILLIMSVILLE William J. Krueger 10705 10/31/2023