Certified Backflow Testers - Erie County

In New York State, individuals who test backflow prevention devices for the purpose of protecting the public water supply are required to hold a valid certification issued pursuant to 10 NYCRR Section 5-1.31. Below is a current list of New York State certified backflow prevention device testers. For more information on contacting any of these individuals, please contact your County Health Department or State District Office, or email the Bureau of Water Supply Protection.

City Name Certification Number Expiration

Jeff J. Squelch 12162 10/31/2020
Akron James F. Croft 12835 1/31/2022
Akron Timothy P. McGowan 11395 5/31/2019
Akron William F. Mekarski 10939 4/30/2021
Alden Dean Boldt 10257 12/31/2019
Alden Joseph T. Jasinski 4642 6/30/2021
Alden Kevin B. Klingelsmith 3659 4/30/2022
Alden Nick J. Muscarella 12575 6/30/2021
Alden Nick Mohr 10750 11/30/2020
Aldon Thomas M. Bykowicz 8349 7/31/2021
Amherst Brenden P. Stoll 12205 11/30/2020
Amherst Brian R. Holmes 8498 12/31/2021
Amherst David R. Tolnay 12852 1/31/2022
Amherst Kevin E. Mayers 5815 4/30/2020
Amherst Kevin J. Pilon 4644 10/31/2021
Amherst Kevin M. Allen 7577 10/31/2019
Amherst Matthew R. Cuddihy 11980 6/30/2020
Amherst Robert W. Stephens, Jr 12696 10/31/2021
Amhurst Matthew Jones 10703 10/31/2020
Angola Andrew McKeown 5109 11/30/2020
Angola Joseph J. Bonitati 12144 10/31/2020
Blasdell Donald D. Lombardo 1262 11/30/2021
Blasdell Joseph L. Klubek 10704 10/31/2020
Boston Andrew T. McAllister 12690 10/31/2021
Boston Bill G. Bugenhagen 11153 10/31/2021
Boston Frank Wood 10757 11/30/2020
Buffalo Adam Anderson 10183 10/31/2019
Buffalo Alvin Kapus 3836 7/31/2019
Buffalo Andrew Berdych 10185 10/31/2019
Buffalo Brad Sutton 11402 5/31/2019
Buffalo Brian D. Lackie 4863 7/31/2019
Buffalo Carl M. Palistrant 11397 5/31/2022
Buffalo Charles E. Marshall 10056 6/30/2019
Buffalo Dave Eagen 11021 7/31/2021
Buffalo Fouad A. Arab 12680 10/31/2021
Buffalo Greg Heitman 11744 12/31/2019
Buffalo James E. Rak 12747 11/30/2021
Buffalo James McCabe 10067 6/30/2019
Buffalo Joseph A. Lakatos 8351 7/31/2021
Buffalo Judah J. Emel 11268 12/31/2021
Buffalo Matthew G. Dickerson 7918 9/30/2020
Buffalo Matthew Lubas 11276 12/31/2021
Buffalo Michael D. Zmuda 12703 10/31/2021
Buffalo Michael W. Hillman, II 12151 10/31/2020
Buffalo Michael Wolasz, Jr. 10280 12/31/2019
Buffalo Mike J. Napieralski 11879 4/30/2020
Buffalo Patrick Leary 11275 12/31/2021
Buffalo Patrick Martni 10066 6/30/2019
Buffalo Patrick McManus 10201 10/31/2019
Buffalo Perry R. Sullivan 12697 10/31/2021
Buffalo Phil E. Silliman 8927 11/30/2019
Buffalo Phillip Kreuz 10267 12/31/2019
Buffalo Rached M. Ibrahim 12197 11/30/2020
Buffalo Randy J. Thomas 9778 9/30/2021
Buffalo Richard F. Shadden 2048 10/31/2020
Buffalo Scott Wilson 11549 8/31/2019
Buffalo Shaun Roberson 6468 5/31/2019
Buffalo Todd C. Osinski 6147 6/30/2021
Buffalo Tom C. Cavanagh 10055 6/30/2019
Buffalo Vernon M. Dennard 6747 6/30/2020
Cambria Mark W. Fremont 4679 8/31/2021
Cheektowaga Aaron J. Otoka 12844 1/31/2022
Cheektowaga Benjamin J. Barber 7307 12/31/2021
Cheektowaga Brian K. Pietrzak 11160 10/31/2021
Cheektowaga David Wachala 10715 10/31/2020
Cheektowaga Derek Arlington 11525 8/31/2019
Cheektowaga Donald W. Stevens 5326 6/30/2021
Cheektowaga Duane Cady 9296 9/30/2020
Cheektowaga Dwight D. Wyatt 12701 10/31/2021
Cheektowaga Gary P. Blaser 4220 6/30/2021
Cheektowaga Harold J. Witzl 1189 11/30/2020
Cheektowaga John A. Siragusa 4648 6/30/2021
Cheektowaga John S. Militello 4422 7/31/2020
Cheektowaga justin R. Henzler 12568 6/30/2021
Cheektowaga Lenny L. Johnson 5378 9/30/2021
Cheektowaga Michael D. Tyx 6562 10/31/2019
Cheektowaga Michael M. Obson 7319 12/31/2021
Cheektowaga Spencer J. May 12157 10/31/2020
Cheektowaga Taras B. Jurkiw 8066 11/30/2020
Clarenace Kevin A. Norris 10828 12/31/2020
Clarence Bernie K. Patcyk 12845 1/31/2022
Clarence Daniel R. Loudenslager 5228 4/30/2021
Clarence Center John Arena 9292 9/30/2020
Colden Joseph A. D'Angelo 6597 12/31/2019
Colden Michael M. Marks 12573 6/30/2021
Collins James T. Kunch 12403 4/30/2021
Depew Brian P. Iannello 10702 10/31/2020
Depew David A. Furmanek 10701 10/31/2020
Depew Gerard J. Blersch 7501 7/31/2019
Depew Jonathan F. Wojcik 6564 10/31/2019
Depew Michael D. Oleksy, Sr. 5673 11/30/2020
Depew Steve P. Hoffmann 12942 4/30/2022
Depew Timothy T. Mroz 9045 3/31/2020
Derby Robert A. Hohl 5542 4/30/2019
Derby Russell Bradley 11383 5/31/2019
Derby Todd Meyers 11639 10/31/2019
East Amherst Daniel J. Fitch 12939 4/30/2022
East Amherst Michael J. Wheeler 9781 9/30/2021
East Amherst Micheal T. Ball 12184 11/30/2020
East Aurora Bob Guard 10931 4/30/2021
East Aurora David H. Howes 8816 7/31/2019
East Aurora Paul Burzynski 10054 6/30/2019
East Aurora Paul J. Kozlowski, Jr 12154 10/31/2020
East Aurora William J. Sywers 12698 10/31/2021
East Concord Tim Willson 11648 10/31/2019
Eden Donald L. Johnson, Jr. 8501 12/31/2021
Eden Joshua HIte 11023 7/31/2021
Elma Bryan G. Bader 12298 1/31/2021
Elma Danny H. Thompson 12319 1/31/2021
Elma Thomas S. Stone 10572 7/31/2020
Freedom Ryan D. Morgan 5418 10/31/2019
Glenwood Aaron D. Root 12577 6/30/2021
Gowanda Carl J. Conrow 12002 6/30/2020
Grand Island Gary A. Seifert 6470 5/31/2019
Grand Island Joseph A. Anderson 12934 4/30/2022
Grand Island Kevin M. Hale 7099 4/30/2020
Grand Island Tim Weselak 9400 11/30/2020
Grand Island William J. Krueger 10705 10/31/2020
Hamburg Aaron J. Kszanak 7458 4/30/2019
Hamburg Benjamin J. Betzig 11626 10/31/2019
Hamburg Edward Brehm 10258 12/31/2019
Hamburg Jayme M. Vuich 12163 10/31/2020
Hamburg John M. Peterson 3898 10/31/2020
Hamburg Joseph Shieda 12203 11/30/2020
Hamburg Kenneth A. Adamzcyk 9759 9/30/2021
Hamburg Kenneth A. Adamzcyk 9759 9/30/2021
Hamburg Michael A. Reed 9968 3/31/2022
Hamburg Nicholas R. Catras 11979 6/30/2020
Hamburg Richard A. Seifer 10427 4/30/2020
Hamburg Robert D. Suszek 11887 4/30/2020
Hamburg Robert Harber 1178 10/31/2019
Hamburg Sean L. Greene 6166 6/30/2021
Hamburg Shawn K. O'Dell 11992 6/30/2020
Hamburg Thomas J. McAllister 5547 4/30/2019
Hamburg Thomas Seeger 11399 5/31/2019
Holland Greg R. Diehl 12191 11/30/2020
Irving Frank J. Mathews, Jr. 1028 7/31/2019
Kenmore Chris Higbie 11392 5/31/2019
Kenmore Craig R. Moeller Jr 12691 10/31/2021
Kenmore Erik D. Ulatowski 11754 12/31/2019
Kenmore Jason F. Bannon 12143 10/31/2020
Kenmore Matthew K. Dickinson 12395 4/30/2021
Kenmore Piskorz S. Shawn 12744 11/30/2021
Kenmore Rich A. Ward Jr. 11287 12/31/2021
Kenmore Ronald Zunner 5571 5/31/2019
Lackawanna Gene Sprecker 9516 4/30/2020
Lackawanna Kevin C. Zybert 12855 1/31/2022
Lake View Steve Bartus 10256 12/31/2019
Lakeview James J. Harold 6863 4/30/2020
Lakeview Todd J. Fish II 10412 4/30/2020
Lakeview William J. Gutowski 11982 6/30/2020
Lancaster Albert Richter 11643 10/31/2019
Lancaster Daniel J. Denz 12565 6/30/2021
Lancaster Gary J. Kostek 12198 11/30/2020
Lancaster James J. Carroll 8917 11/30/2019
Lancaster Jamie A. Loos 11990 6/30/2020
Lancaster Joel A. Monacelli 11991 6/30/2020
Lancaster John D. Smith 6726 4/30/2020
Lancaster John P. Killian 12312 1/31/2021
Lancaster Mark L. Kross 5544 4/30/2022
Lancaster Matthew J. Piatkowski 12847 1/31/2022
Lancaster Michael A. McDonough 10707 10/31/2020
Lancaster Robert B. Jacobs 11273 12/31/2021
Lancaster Steven D. Wolcott 12700 10/31/2021
Lancaster Steven G. Spencer 8511 12/31/2021
Lawtons Michael Gawlak 9386 11/30/2020
Lewiston Eric S. Reagan 7320 12/31/2021
Lockport Paul K. Wojcinski 11757 12/31/2019
Marilla Brian Stelmaszyk 11886 4/30/2020
North Collins David Hohl 11745 12/31/2019
North Collins Kapuszcak A. Thomas 12310 1/31/2021
North Collins Kevin Kruppa 11469 6/30/2019
North Tonawanda Donald Szpaicher 10073 6/30/2019
North Tonawanda Thomas C. Lebar, Jr. 10268 12/31/2019
Orchard Park Dakoda Ball 11625 10/31/2019
Orchard Park James L. Wolfe 12165 10/31/2020
Orchard Park Jason A. Patronik 6395 11/30/2021
Orchard Park Jeffrey P. Buchert 6593 12/31/2019
Orchard Park Joseph Bella 8892 10/31/2019
Orchard Park Mark J. Antecki 5371 11/30/2021
Orchard Park S A. Strycharz 5942 8/31/2019
Perrysburg Joseph C. Ferraro 4637 6/30/2021
Ransomville Shawn M. Stemper 12751 11/30/2021
Rochester Geraldo E. Soto 12204 11/30/2020
Rochester Marcus Parker 11028 7/31/2021
Sardinia Danny R. Heineman 3065 6/30/2019
Sardinia Hayden D. Heineman 8815 7/31/2019
South Wales Russell T. Clothier 7451 4/30/2022
South Wales Todd L. Pache 12314 1/31/2021
Spring Brook Dale R. Seibert 1932 12/31/2020
Springville C. Scott Spier 10428 4/30/2020
Springville Mark D. Hebdon 5932 10/31/2020
Tonawanda Aaron J. Deuel 12190 11/30/2020
Tonawanda Donald F. Wittrock, Jr. 6401 4/30/2019
Tonawanda Eric J. Kipa 11874 4/30/2020
Tonawanda Ethan Y. Remers 9969 3/31/2022
Tonawanda Gary J. Flanders 8123 4/30/2020
Tonawanda James C. LoBue 8245 5/31/2021
Tonawanda Joel B. Tucciarone 5945 10/31/2020
Tonawanda John C. Krzyzanowski 11989 6/30/2020
Tonawanda John J. Dollendorf 4413 7/31/2020
Tonawanda Jon E. DeYoung 9300 9/30/2020
Tonawanda Kevin M. Fawcett, Sr. 5895 6/30/2020
Tonawanda Michael R. Dollendorf 953 11/30/2020
Tonawanda Nathaniel Skiba 11645 10/31/2019
Tonawanda Richard J. Lyons 12688 10/31/2021
Tonawanda Ronny Polak 8504 12/31/2021
Tonawanda Russell V. Stith, Jr. 9051 3/31/2020
Tonawanda Seth M. Gilds 11389 5/31/2019
Tonawanda Thomas J. Warren 12752 11/30/2021
Tonawanda Todd Russo 10423 4/30/2020
Tonowanda Joseph A. Puccio 4645 6/30/2021
W. Seneca James Ando 7627 12/31/2019
West Seneca Christian A. Powers 4235 6/30/2021
West Seneca Christopher Mathews 11636 10/31/2019
West Seneca E. Michael Hanley 8897 10/31/2019
West Seneca Eric C. DiSalvo 8812 7/31/2022
West Seneca Frank P. Lelito 5724 12/31/2019
West Seneca George Hillock 10265 12/31/2019
West Seneca Heary L. Michael 12837 1/31/2022
West Seneca James M. Quigley 10710 10/31/2020
West Seneca Jeffrey W. Kandefer 4861 1/31/2021
West Seneca Keith P. Gross 12195 11/30/2020
West Seneca Kyle P. Lelito 11025 7/30/2021
West Seneca Lawrence F. Filippone 4498 12/31/2021
West Seneca Mark Anacone 10697 10/31/2020
West Seneca Michael E. Katilus 12841 1/31/2022
West Seneca Michael J. Schmidt 7594 10/31/2019
West Seneca Robert B. Speidel 12161 10/31/2020
West Seneca Sean J. Hanley 8898 10/31/2019
West Seneca Stephen C. Welling 7906 7/31/2020
West Seneca Stephen S. DiSalvo 5317 6/30/2021
Wheatfield Louis J. DiCarlo 687 10/31/2021
Williamsville David J. Graff, Jr. 4859 7/31/2019
Williamsville Heinz F. Maier, Jr. 11470 6/30/2022
Williamsville Jason Penzes 11750 12/31/2019
Williamsville Joe Trinci 10429 4/30/2020
Williamsville Kenneth P. Stephens 8132 1/31/2021
Williamsville Kevin Keith 4910 11/30/2019
Williamsville Lucian D. Visone Jr. 7111 4/30/2021
Williamsville Peter A. Zaepfel 6472 5/31/2019
Williamsville Scott F. Premielewski 5986 12/31/2020