Certified Backflow Testers - Suffolk County

In New York State, individuals who test backflow prevention devices for the purpose of protecting the public water supply are required to hold a valid certification issued pursuant to 10 NYCRR Section 5-1.31. Below is a current list of New York State certified backflow prevention device testers. For more information on contacting any of these individuals, please contact your County Health Department or State District Office, or email the Bureau of Water Supply Protection.

City Name Certification Number Expiration
Amity Harbor Russell A. Simone 10153 8/31/2025
Amityville Dennis Realmuto 558 12/31/2022
Babylon Jeffrey R. Smith 11241 12/31/2024
BABYLON Michael A. Tristano 7796 3/31/2025
BABYLON Ron J. Kuncman 13878 4/30/2024
Bay Shore Anthony Sblendorio 4813 8/31/2023
BAY SHORE Christopher W. Lynch 6523 8/31/2025
BAY SHORE Daniel M. Santise 14215 11/30/2024
Bay Shore Gerard J. Allaire 2731 12/31/2024
Bay Shore Robert F. Herber, Jr. 1562 12/31/2022
Bay Shore Robert P. Winter 1577 10/31/2022
BAYPORT Alvin J. Chaitram 14235 12/31/2024
Bayshore Christopher W. Dervin 13298 11/30/2022
Bayshore Daniel J. Falls 7682 11/30/2022
BAYSHORE John Figura 13875 4/30/2024
Bayshore John P. McGhee 13027 6/30/2022
Bayshore Matthew V. Onufrey 13640 11/30/2023
Bellerose Daniel G. Misa 120 3/31/2023
Bellport Nelson H. Champlin 8704 6/30/2022
BOHEMIA Brandon Gomez 14117 10/31/2024
Bohemia Douglas O. Weingarten Jr. 13049 6/30/2022
BOHEMIA Joseph A. Sampson 12722 10/31/2024
BOHEMIA Nicolas Gomez 14118 10/31/2024
Brentwood Chaitlal Jaggernath 10370 1/31/2023
Brentwood Joseph V. Ventre 13641 11/30/2023
Brentwood Selvin A. Hercules 6734 5/31/2023
Brentwood Victor M. Alfaro 11510 7/31/2022
Brightwaters Michael Barba 5429 12/31/2024
Brightwaters Michael Pallotta 8563 2/28/2025
Bronx William L. Butterfield 8685 5/31/2025
Brookhaven Hamlett James Puleo 8004 10/31/2023
Brooklyn David Talalovsky 9943 3/31/2025
Center Moriches Briana Smith 14339 3/31/2025
Centereach Anthony Piscitelli 2988 7/31/2025
Centereach Bruce J. Lenny 6695 3/31/2023
Centereach Clinton J. Inniss 13549 10/31/2023
Centereach Jeffrey MacGregor 12918 3/31/2025
Centereach Michael Raby 10166 9/30/2022
CENTEREACH Nelson Reyes 13882 4/30/2024
Centereach Thomas P. Keffel 12623 8/31/2024
Centereach William Findel 9460 3/31/2025
Centerport Eric A. Christensen 1301 12/31/2022
Central Islip James E. Popelaski 8836 2/28/2023
Central Islip Joseph B. Pilkington 6411 4/30/2025
Central Islip Justin Wink 13779 1/31/2024
Central Islip Robert Sakalauskas 14389 4/30/2025
Cold Brook Terrance S. Chapman 9982 4/30/2025
Cold Spring Harbor Jeffrey P. Klaverweiden 1893 7/31/2023
Cold Spring Harbor Kamal Arneja 7861 6/30/2023
Commack Anthony Recine 11715 11/30/2022
COMMACK Clayton R. Johnson 14101 9/30/2024
COMMACK Craig Cohen 8484 12/31/2024
Commack Keith Cohen 6817 7/31/2023
Commack Kenneth Sette 10335 1/31/2025
COMMACK Matthew Pietrzak 14147 10/31/2024
COMMACK Wilfredo Coreas 6980 3/31/2024
Copaigue Frank Realmuto, Jr. 461 3/31/2025
Copaigue John Damasco 11515 7/31/2025
Copiague Arthur Sanders 393 6/30/2022
Copiague Diminick Bruzzese 13037 6/30/2025
Copiague Margherite Manicone 5645 8/31/2025
Copiague Salvador Canas 3203 10/31/2022
Coram Edward G. Wheaton 7305 7/31/2023
CORAM Giancarlo Marrone 13930 5/31/2024
CORAM James L. Henderson 9661 6/30/2024
Coram James M. Hannon 8966 12/31/2022
Coram John J. McHugh 6967 12/31/2022
Coram Scott D. Marchasin 9928 1/31/2025
Cutchogue Albert N. Krupski 13161 9/30/2022
Deer Park Addison O. Maraj 13427 2/28/2023
Deer Park Arjun Jaitley 13480 7/31/2023
Deer Park Donald Carretta 1072 9/30/2022
Deer Park Edward Santalone 256 11/30/2022
Deer Park Gary Karbot 5477 3/31/2025
Deer Park Kevin J. Christian 240 12/31/2023
Deer Park Nick M. Lombardo 9566 4/30/2024
Deer Park Paul J. Perticone 5881 6/30/2023
Deer Park Peter C. Fryer 5340 6/30/2024
Deer Park Richard D. Friend 591 11/30/2022
DEER PARK Vincent S. Biondo 14058 8/31/2024
Dix Hills James P. Huber 9937 4/30/2023
Dix Hills Michael Prenderville 4941 12/31/2022
Dix Hills Michael S. Schonberg 4784 1/31/2025
Dix Hills Robert MacGregor 1566 11/30/2022
Dix Hills Scott Kolin 9167 6/30/2023
Dix Hills Vincent A. Campagna 13038 6/30/2022
Dix Hills Vincenzo Zaino 11792 1/31/2023
E. Norrthport Michael L. Levy 12420 4/30/2024
E. Patchogue John Erickson 11596 9/30/2022
E. Setauket Peter Barba 830 6/30/2024
East Islip John C. Henry 6036 3/31/2024
East Islip Joseph A. Ferme 13232 10/31/2022
East Islip Stephen R. Lynch 10626 8/31/2023
East Islip William A. Molldene 8208 4/30/2024
East Marion Artemios Tsismenakis 9545 4/30/2024
East Meadow Eric P. Bertram 420 3/31/2025
East Meadow Robert A. Lee, Jr. 13957 5/31/2024
East Northport Richard V. Pennino 8886 10/31/2025
East Northport Thomas Bourne 8288 6/30/2024
East Northport Vincent III J. Kearney 9927 1/31/2025
East Patchogue Scott Zeitlin 7717 1/31/2023
East Quogue Andrew A. Vecchio 11601 9/30/2022
East Quogue Derrick W. Sutton 8630 4/30/2025
East Quogue Modestas Zukas 12031 7/31/2023
East Quogue Thomas J. Conti 1441 7/31/2022
FARMINGDALE Casey D. Gordon 13876 4/30/2024
Farmingdale Mark D. Bierman 1340 3/31/2023
Farmingdale Robert J. Vanella 12379 4/30/2024
Farmingville Dominick J. Fausto 10899 4/30/2024
Farmingville Frank Sciacca 10846 1/31/2024
Farmingville Joseph M. Lehr 9060 4/30/2023
Farmingville Marc R. Steinmann 9723 7/31/2024
Farmingville Steven J. Rappa 9721 7/31/2024
Farmingville Wesly Bazemore 14345 3/31/2025
Farmingville William J. Nason 7397 3/31/2025
Flushing John Latora 7766 3/31/2023
Flushing Michael J. Lyons 9074 4/30/2023
FOREST HILLS WuChan Cheng 6628 6/30/2024
Garden City Phil J. Jermain 8708 6/30/2022
Garden City Park Philip D. Patti 7692 12/31/2022
Glen Cove Daniel E. Purcell 6222 10/31/2024
Great Neck Roy S. Cole 5788 3/31/2023
Greenlawn Julio C. Aguilar 5750 12/31/2022
Greenlawn Richard D. Silverman 489 1/31/2024
Greenport William O. Schulz, Jr. 13238 10/31/2022
HAMPTON BAYS Charles A. Carbona 7471 5/31/2025
Hampton Bays Christian A. Eckart 8846 8/31/2022
Hampton Bays Christopher E. Bragoli 6518 8/31/2025
Hampton Bays Gerardo Gutierrez Aquino 14342 3/31/2025
Hampton Bays Richard C. Rattler 137 6/30/2022
Hampton Bays Samuel Triggs 14074 9/30/2024
Hampton Bays Victor Mejia 14341 3/31/2025
Holbrook Joseph P. DaCosta 3274 12/31/2022
Holbrook Philip J. Carapezza 10522 6/30/2023
Holbrook Richard A. Caiazzo 5618 7/31/2022
Holbrook Richard Cassidy 4540 10/31/2022
Holbrook Richard R. Cassidy 10217 10/31/2022
Holbrook William G. Boehl Jr. 13391 2/28/2023
Holtsville Michael R. Pike 7793 3/31/2023
Holtsville Salvatore M. Sinacore 8837 8/31/2022
Huntington Alexander J. Niedziela 9664 6/30/2024
Huntington John L. Phelan 83 12/31/2022
Huntington Pierre Salas 8408 10/31/2024
Huntington Richard Stykes 5441 12/31/2024
Huntington Steven C. Kennaugh 7334 1/31/2025
Huntington Victor B. Pennino 4200 6/30/2024
Huntington William F. Rogel 7795 3/31/2023
Huntington Station Bruce R. Brine 7657 12/31/2022
Huntington Station Charles Geffner 12015 7/31/2023
Huntington Station Charles Youngs 10336 1/31/2023
Huntington Station Jeffrey J. Alessio 6202 9/30/2024
Huntington Station MICHAEL S. PALLOTTA 9939 3/31/2025
Huntington Station Richard M. Aylward, Jr. 155 6/30/2023
Huntington Station Thomas J. Tracey 4937 12/31/2022
HUNTINGTON STATION Zarhary R. Bifulco 12860 2/28/2025
Huntinton Station Frank R. Purchacki, Jr. 6236 10/31/2024
ISLIP Jessica L. Cianciotti 12346 2/28/2024
Islip Keith P. Nava 4767 12/31/2025
Islip Kenneth Schwamb 10511 6/30/2023
Islip Lukasz J. Sidlo 13753 1/31/2024
Islip Nicholas J. Cianciotti 10803 12/31/2023
ISLIP Thomas Loretta 13879 4/30/2024
Islip William G. Bela 12323 1/31/2024
Islip Terrace Brian P. Hovestadt 7857 6/30/2023
Islip Terrace Hilary H. Hollborn 10105 6/30/2022
Islip Terrace Jerome Garraffa IV 10102 6/30/2025
Islip Terrace John Celauro 1036 4/30/2024
Islip Terrace John P. Alba 9411 12/31/2023
Kings Park Brian T. Single 7848 6/30/2023
Kings Park Kenneth M. Love 10526 6/30/2023
Kings Park Thomas Cullinan 13494 7/31/2023
Kings Park Walter T. Clancy 13636 11/30/2023
Lake Grove Joseph S. Cestari 10099 6/1/3016
Lake Grove Robert L. Katz 595 11/30/2022
LAUREL Zachary G. Standish 13846 4/30/2024
Lindehurst Frank J. Farrugia 11359 3/31/2025
Lindenhurst Anthony Silva 13441 4/30/2023
Lindenhurst Craig S. Gleixner 10805 12/31/2023
Lindenhurst Denise M. Calandrino 11562 8/31/2022
Lindenhurst Efrain A. Reyes 6824 7/31/2023
Lindenhurst Fred Miller 13499 7/31/2023
Lindenhurst Jerome Garraffa, III 755 6/30/2023
Lindenhurst John A. Bifolo 11915 5/31/2023
Lindenhurst Joseph B. Calandrino 11563 8/31/2022
Lindenhurst Louis C. Wilson 12727 10/31/2024
Lindenhurst Martin H. Smith 2290 7/31/2024
LINDENHURST Michael A. Mellina 14061 8/31/2024
Lynbrook Christopher Ragusa 7556 2/28/2024
Manoruille Andrew Sabatello 13047 6/30/2022
Maspeth Michael R. Macchia 10687 10/31/2023
Massapequa John L. Speciale 1457 12/31/2023
Massapequa Stanley Carey 1030 9/30/2022
Massapequa William C. Dumper 7443 4/30/2025
Massapequa William F. Loretz 248 11/30/2023
Mastic Geoff P. Eastman 10836 1/31/2024
Mastic Jerry E. Kane 5478 3/31/2025
Mastic Richard Camenzuli 13493 7/31/2023
Mastic Thomas J. Brooksbank 8797 8/31/2022
MASTIC BEACH Clifford Saunders IV 13932 5/31/2024
Mastic Beach Joseph F. Brandimarte 9004 10/31/2024
MASTIC BEACH Troy Fridenberger 7524 7/31/2025
Mattituck Jeff E. Carlson 6038 3/31/2024
Mattituck Ryan E. Wilsberg 8341 7/31/2024
MEDFORD Darnell M. Benton 12914 3/31/2025
MEDFORD Leonardo Cruz 8627 4/30/2025
Medford Louis J. Salituri 9171 6/30/2023
Medford Paul M. Santangelo 13552 10/31/2023
Medford Philip Sciacca, III 5165 12/31/2023
Medford Robert R. Moran 12554 6/30/2024
Medford William W. Schaaf 4587 3/31/2024
Merrick Kevin Gallagher 10437 4/30/2023
Middle Island Kelly Fitzpatrick 13734 1/31/2024
Middle Island Ryan L. Zeitlin 11103 8/31/2024
MILLER PLACE Giuseppe D. Graziano 8093 12/31/2023
Montauk Alan W. Burke 141 10/31/2023
Montauk John A. Desousa 9713 7/31/2024
Moriches Brian W. Petrillo 10725 11/30/2023
Nesconset Ismael Deleon 13394 2/28/2023
Nesconset Michael A. Feola 13158 9/30/2022
Nesconset William J. DePaolo 5164 12/31/2023
New Hyde Park Mark S. Polcer 6696 3/31/2023
Niantic Nathan C. Bennett 9751 9/30/2024
North Babylon Ralando Edwards 14239 12/31/2024
Northport Gene Guido 7081 4/30/2024
Norwich Richard B. Wood 6517 7/31/2025
OAKDALE Kyle F. Lynch 7221 7/31/2024
Oakdale Laura M. Wynhurst 6588 11/30/2022
Old Bethpage John Braun, Jr. 9055 4/30/2023
Old Bethpage Michael A. Vetter 9065 4/30/2023
Patchogue Christian J. Preuss 4955 2/28/2023
Patchogue Jose A. Argueta 14422 5/31/2025
Patchogue Joseph P. Giacalone 2084 7/31/2024
Patchogue Luis A. Cruz 7336 1/31/2025
PATCHOGUE Steven T. Santone 12542 6/30/2024
Patchogue Thomas J. Corrado 7386 3/31/2025
Port Jefferson Raymond A. Aisili 12622 8/31/2024
Port Jefferson Robert L. Stockton 4960 2/28/2023
Port Jefferson Robert M. McKiernan 13162 9/30/2022
Port Jefferson Station James W. Lund 2906 4/30/2025
Port Jefferson Station Javier Lugo 11865 4/30/2023
Port Jefferson Station Patrick C. Diamond 6405 4/30/2024
Pt Jefferson Sta Patrict J. Giambrone 12548 6/30/2024
Ridge Peter G. Mosel 13397 2/28/2023
Ridge Ryan D. Jones 6999 1/31/2024
Riverhead David L. Fulton 11413 5/31/2025
Riverhead Keddy M. Hernandez 12171 10/31/2023
Riverhead Mark K. Conklin 110 5/31/2024
Riverhead Michael P. Reichel 8492 12/31/2024
Riverhead Peter C. Kiernan 11709 11/30/2022
Riverhead Tomi Bojaj 14338 3/31/2025
Rocky Point Brian McCormick 9945 3/31/2025
Rocky Point John W. Crandell 11513 7/31/2025
Ronkonkoma Bruce J. Wehnke 7875 6/30/2023
Ronkonkoma Christopher M. Walshe 6050 4/30/2024
Ronkonkoma Michael J. Marzocca 8347 7/31/2024
Ronkonkoma Nicholas R. Hartcorn 1446 6/30/2025
Ronkonkoma Pawel Oreziak 13236 10/31/2022
Ronkonkoma Steve C. Servedio 2958 5/31/2025
Sag Harbor Francis A. Schiavoni 1673 2/28/2023
Sag Harbor Paul Willingham 12243 11/30/2023
SAG HARBOR Robert M. Steffens 9942 3/31/2025
Sayville Brian M. Leshinger 8282 6/30/2024
Sayville Dale A. Gross 9549 4/30/2024
SAYVILLE Dale A. Gross, Jr. 11175 10/31/2024
Sayville Daniel P. Garcia 10671 9/30/2023
Sayville Robert E. Wolff 12895 2/28/2025
SEAFORD Stephen M. Supple 12808 12/31/2024
Selden Christophper C. Oliveri 7398 3/31/2025
Selden John Fragale 4890 9/30/2022
Selden Mario R. Trocchia 5785 7/31/2023
Shirley Mauro Barros 14340 3/31/2025
Shirley Rodolfo A. Ruiz 10675 9/30/2023
Shoreham Walter B. Merzbacher 13631 11/30/2023
SMITHTOWN ANDREW J. PIPITONE 14335 2/28/2025
Smithtown Edmond Swiecki, Jr. 4749 12/31/2024
Smithtown Glen M. Wolfinger 8968 12/31/2022
Smithtown Jake D. Purchacki 13721 1/31/2024
Smithtown John L. McCrickert 6652 1/31/2023
Smithtown Joseph N. D'Aleo 8942 11/30/2022
Smithtown Michael A. Arnoni 10801 12/31/2023
Smithtown Philip D. Macari 9719 7/31/2024
Smithtown Steven A. Mello 11714 11/30/2022
Smithtown Steven G. Gallagher 1372 9/30/2022
SOUND BEACH MICHAEL P. O'BRIAN 14334 2/28/2025
South Hampton Brian W. Petrillo 10725 11/30/2023
South Hampton Henry Z. Trevor 10723 8/31/2022
South Hampton Oscar E. Hernandez 10724 11/30/2023
Southampton Kevin J. Harrington 2218 4/30/2024
Southampton Matthew K. Stukas 9598 5/31/2024
Southampton Robert J. Essay 325 6/30/2024
Southampton Robert J. Essay, Jr. 7389 3/31/2025
Southhampton Francisco Romero 13780 1/31/2024
SOUTHOLD Derek J. Hennessey 12902 2/28/2025
St. James Edward P. Metz 10151 8/31/2022
Syosset Patrick A. McKee 10621 8/31/2024
W. Babylon Joseph Cook 12803 12/31/2024
W. Hampton Beach James M. Pincott 13163 9/30/2022
W. Islip Paul J. Massmann 7791 3/31/2023
Wading River David S. Latora 8635 4/30/2025
Wading River Robert Latora 7765 3/31/2023
Wading River William Metz 11845 3/31/2023
West Babylon Anthony G. Barresi 1653 12/31/2022
WEST BABYLON Dean A. Gustafson 10839 1/31/2024
West Babylon John J. Borrelli 448 3/31/2025
West Babylon Michael Kornaha 5532 4/30/2025
West Babylon Nicholas A. Sperlazza 12029 7/31/2023
WEST BABYLON Robert J. Upton 13840 4/30/2024
West Babylon Robert Kalinowski 9926 1/31/2025
West Islip Anthony Tristano 608 4/30/2023
West Islip Chris Pelatti 13716 12/31/2023
West Islip Darryl M. Lehr 8281 6/30/2024
West Islip David M. Devlin 10366 1/31/2023
West Islip Joseph J. Bruno 9356 10/31/2023
WEST ISLIP Kenneth Gordon 13877 4/30/2024
West Islip Matthew S. Stanton 8164 2/28/2024
West Islip Michael J. Dowling 7442 4/30/2025
West Islip Thomas R. Defazio 11174 10/31/2024
West Islip Vito Oddo 12676 9/30/2024
Westbrook Charles H. Roberts, Jr. 11789 1/31/2023
Westbury Anthony Alex 5877 6/30/2023
Westbury Joseph M. Telese 4389 6/30/2023
Westbury Ronald L. VanNoy 4962 2/28/2023
Westhampton Francis E. Mulvey 10038 5/31/2025
WYANDANCH ERNEST DOCKERY 14331 2/28/2025
WYNDANCH Stephen F. Lynch 868 2/28/2025