Registration of Temporary Health Care Services Agencies and Health Care Technology Platforms Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Should agencies include only current employees or both past and current employees?

Pursuant to PHL § 2999-mm, on a quarterly basis, agencies must provide a list of the states and zip codes of the primary residences of health care personnel. This list should include information for all health care personnel that worked at the entity during the quarter.

Should agencies include clerical staff information or just healthcare workers in the quarterly reports?

Health care personnel is defined in PHL § 2999-ii(4) as "nurses, certified nurse aides, and licensed or unlicensed direct care staff provided by the temporary health care services agency to provide temporary services in a health care entity." Information on clerical staff should not be included in quarterly reports.

Are there examples of the administrative charges to be disclosed?

Pursuant to PHL § 2999-mm, temporary health care services agencies must report a full disclosure of charges and compensation.