Municipal Certificate of Need (Muni-CON): An Overview
[…] The formal application process includes the:

  • Completion of a detailed Application for New EMS Service form DOH-3777 as well as accompanying documentation and data.
  • Successful completion of a fitness and competency review and associated Affirmation of Competency and Fitness form DOH-3778; and the
  • Provision of Public Notices and Participation in Regional Public Hearings

NYSPHL Article 30, section 3008 (7-b) states that the applicant bears the burden of proof for the demonstration of public need, except that…

  • "…In the case of an application for certification pursuant to this subdivision, for a municipal advanced life support or municipal ambulance service, to serve the area within the municipality, where the proposed service meets or exceeds the appropriate training, staffing and equipment standards, there shall be a strong presumption in favor of approving the application."