Municipal Certificate of Need (Muni-CON): An Overview
[…] "Advanced Life Support First Response Service" or "ALS-FR" is defined by Article 30 of the New York State Public Health Law as:

  • "an organization that provides advanced level support care but does not transport patients"

Section II

NY State Public Health Law (NYSPHL) Article 30, section 3008 (7-a) states that

  • "…subject to the provisions of this article, any municipality within this state, or fire district acting on behalf of any such municipality, and acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions to establish and operate advanced life support first responder services or municipal ambulance services within the municipality, upon meeting or exceeding all standards set by the department for appropriate training, staffing and equipment, and upon filing with the New York State Emergency Medical Services Council, a written request for such authorization. Upon such filing, such municipal advanced life support first responder service or municipal ambulance service shall be deemed to have satisfied any and all requirements for determination public need for the establishment of additional emergency medical services pursuant to this article for a period of two years following the date of such filing. Nothing in this article shall be deemed to exclude the municipal advanced life support first responder service or municipal ambulance service authorized to be established and operated pursuant to this article from complying with any other requirement or provision of this article or any other applicable provision of law."

NY State Department of Health - Bureau of EMS (NYSDOH-BEMS) Policy Statement 09-01 Municipal Certificate of Need Applications details the required steps for municipalities seeking to establish an Ambulance Service (ALS or BLS) or Advanced Life Support First Response Service (ALS-FR).