Service Providers Frequently Asked Questions

Category Question Answer
Obtaining an Application to Provide Services How do I apply as an agency for approval to provide early intervention services in New York State? Information regarding application for approval for both individuals and agencies to provide early intervention services can be obtained by contacting the Bureau of Early Intervention at bei@health.ny.go.
How do I apply as an individual for approval to provide early intervention services in New York State? Information regarding application for approval for both individuals and agencies to provide early intervention services can be obtained by contacting the Bureau of Early Intervention at bei@health.ny.go.
Obtaining Individual Provider Approval Do I need separate NYSDOH approval to provide early intervention services if I am an employee of either an approved early intervention agency provider or the county? No. However, to provide early intervention services, you must be licensed, registered, or certified by the New York State Education Department in one of the fields designated as qualified personnel for the Early Intervention Program.
Do I need separate NYSDOH approval to provide early intervention services as an independent contractor of an approved early intervention agency provider or the county? Yes.
Several years ago, I received NYS approval as an early intervention provider. Do I need to reapply? Not at this time. However, NYSDOH will be implementing a process in the future that will require providers to be reapproved in order to continue to provide early intervention services. Your original approval is maintained in our database. To revise information in the original application (name, address change, etc.), you must notify NYSDOH in writing. Any written correspondence with NYSDOH must include your social security number or your tax identification number. You will be notified in writing when the record is amended. NYSDOH will notify the county of any change. You will be notified of any need to obtain reapproval from NYSDOH in the future.
Is training required to be an early intervention provider? To obtain approval as an independent provider, you must have participated in at least one in-service/continuing education experience within the last three years that focused on the provision of services for infants and toddlers with a disability. It is providers' responsibility to keep up to date with early intervention information and current practices for their profession.
Determining Qualified Personnel Who can provide early intervention services in New York State? Individual evaluators and service providers must be qualified personnel as defined in Early Intervention regulations, 10NYCRR Section 69-4.1(ak)(1)-(20). Final Regulations - Subpart 69-4. In addition, individual evaluators and service providers must be licensed, registered, or certified for their profession by the New York State Education Department. Professions include audiology, dietetics and nutrition, medicine, nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy, psychology, social work, speech language pathology, special education, and vision services. More information is available at the following Web sites: The Office of the Professions and Teacher Certification & Licensing.
Can a person with a master's degree in social work (MSW) provide social work services in the Early Intervention Program? Individuals with an MSW may not provide Early Intervention services and evaluations. Only an individual who is either a Licensed Master Social Worker or a Licensed Clinical Social Worker may provide early intervention social work services and participate as a member of the multidisciplinary evaluation team or as a supplemental evaluator.
Can a school psychologist provide psychological services in the Early Intervention Program? A certified school psychologist is considered qualified personnel under the Early Intervention Program only when employed by a government agency, chartered elementary or secondary school, or degree-granting institution of higher education. The services must be provided in the context of this salaried position. Therefore, a school psychologist cannot apply for approval as an individual.
Who can provide speech-language pathology services in the Early Intervention Program? Only licensed speech-language pathologists and individuals completing nine months of supervised experience to satisfy the New York State licensure requirements may provide early intervention speech-language pathology services.
Can a teacher of the speech and hearing handicapped (TSHH) provide speech services in the Early Intervention Program? No, a TSHH may not provide speech services. A TSHH may provide "special instruction" services as they specifically relate to communication development.
Required Documentation Are there any early intervention documentation requirements? Providers must maintain documentation demonstrating the provision of services, including session/progress notes. Documentation requirements for billing purposes are discussed in Early Intervention Guidance Memorandum 2003-1 , Guidance on Early Intervention Program Records.
Who is supposed to keep original session notes? The direct provider of the early intervention service should keep the complete and original records related to the service(s) delivered to the child/family. Original early intervention records generated by employees can be retained by the employing agency.
Additional Information As an approved early intervention provider, how do I receive early intervention referrals? If approved by NYSDOH, you need a contract with a county/municipality in order to provide early intervention services. You may approach county/municipality Early Intervention Programs and inquire about the possibility of a contract. When you enter into a contract with a county, your name is added to a list of approved providers for that county. The county will contact you when your services are needed.
Where do I find the telephone number for my county Early Intervention Program? Local numbers for your county Early Intervention Program can be found at the following Web site: Municipal/County Contacts for the Early Intervention Program.
How do I receive payment for early intervention services that I provide? Payment is based on the service provided. Municipalities pay providers a rate established by the state. The reimbursement schedule is posted on the following website:http://www.health.ny.gov/community/infants_children/early_intervention/service_rates.htm
What training opportunities are available for early intervention providers and parents? A list of NYSDOH-sponsored training sessions is available at the following Web site: Training Curricula/Courses. These trainings are free of charge. You may also call your county Early Intervention Program to locate a training organization in your area or contact the Bureau of Early Intervention at (518)473-7016. bei@health.ny.gov
What is State Central Registry clearance? The New York State Central Register of Child Abuse and Maltreatment maintains a central record of reports of child abuse and maltreatment that are determined to be credible following an investigation. Early Intervention Officials and provider agencies must obtain clearance from the State Central Registry for early intervention evaluators, service coordinators, and service providers who will have regular and substantial contact with children receiving early intervention services.
Where do I find the names of Early Intervention agencies/providers in my area? Some counties post the names of providers on their Web pages. You can also request a copy of the NYS Central Directory for your area from NYSDOH. The directory lists agencies and individuals that provide early intervention services in NYS. Early Intervention Publications Order Form