Members of the 2018 Public Health Works! Honor Roll

Albany County Department of Health

WILLOW Team

  • Vanessa Writer, Community Health Worker
  • Seethalakshmi “Sita” Ganeshkumar, Keyboard Specialist
  • Shelyan Madera, Community Health Worker
  • Jamika Hay, Community Health Worker
  • Lara Madison, Program Director
  • Tina Tronetti-Hotvet, Supervising Community Health Worker

Cayuga County Health Department

Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) Response Team

  • Mary Jump, Sanitarian
  • Kris Scholl, Sanitarian
  • Duane Ross, Sanitarian
  • Lisa Jones, Sanitarian
  • Sharon Blowers, Principal Typist
  • Chrisann Hunt, Senior Typist
  • Kim Abate, Senior Public Health Educator
  • Deanna Ryan, Senior Public Health Educator
  • Deb Green, Office Manager
  • Megan Bell, Principal Typist
  • Scott King, Senior Sanitarian
  • Eileen O'Connor, Environmental Health Director
  • Kaitlyn Salato, RN, Registered Nurse

Clinton County Department of Health

Dutchess County Dept of Behavioral & Community Health

Public Health Advisor Team

  • Mary Angela Richard, Public Health Advisor
  • Jay Landolfi, Public Health Advisor
  • Michele Montalvo, Public Health Advisor

Dutchess County Dept of Behavioral & Community Health

Erie County Health Department

Essex County Health Department

Genesee and Orleans County Health Departments

GO Health - Quality Improvement Committee

  • Shannyn Sanger, Senior Sanitarian
  • Kimbery Castricone, Administrative Assistant
  • Scott Senf, Administrative Officer
  • Elaine Watson, Community Health Nurse
  • Mary Ellen Messmer, Sr. Public Health Nurse
  • Paul Pettit, Director

Genesee and Orleans County Health Departments

GO Health - Workforce Development Committee

  • Nola Goodrich-Kresse, Public Health Educator
  • Karen Smykowski, Executive Assistant
  • Michelle Troup, Account Clerk Typist
  • Katrina Rodriguez-Paeth, Service Coordinator
  • Scott Senf, Administrative Officer
  • Sarah Balduf, Environmental Health Director

Jefferson County Public Health Service

Jefferson County Home Health Care

  • Heather Campbell, Supervising Public Health Nurse
  • Kimberly Goodale, Secretary
  • Kristen Gagnon, Secretary
  • Jennifer Morocco, RN
  • Tina Siembida, Public Health Nurse
  • Penny Thomas, Secretary
  • Gladys Serem, RN
  • Susan Harris, RN
  • Christopher Hague, RN
  • Tyler Sorrell, RN
  • Laurie Woodward, Public Health Nurse
  • Kelsey Osteen, RN
  • Troy Mitteer, Supervising Public Health Nurse
  • Laurel Carnegie, Licensed Practical Nurse/Home Health Aide Scheduler
  • Tina Sulier, Licensed Practical Nurse
  • Margaret Hewitt, Supervising Public Health Nurse
  • Alyssa Gibbs, Physical Therapist
  • Amanda Mower, Occupational Therapist
  • Julie Ward, Physical Therapist
  • Jeri Fuller, MSW
  • Candace Gozalkowski, RN
  • Julie Burgenstock, Embedded CNY Health Home Care Manager
  • Teresa Barns, RN
  • Beverly Branch, Home Health Aide
  • Faith Campanaro, RN
  • Michelle Farrell, Home Health Aide
  • Melissa Fulton, RN
  • Katie Hazelwonder, RN
  • Karen Humphrey, RN
  • Kathleen Hunter, RN
  • Jessica Lyndaker, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kala Maguire, RN
  • Cynthia Mills, RN
  • Petra O'Connor, Home Health Aide
  • Robin Phillips, Home Health Aide
  • Katherine Schuessler, Public Health Nurse
  • Shawn Smiley, RN
  • Candace Smith, Home Health Aide

Lewis County Public Health

Monroe County Health Department

Nassau County Department of Health

Accreditation Coordinators

  • Dr. Tavora Buchman, Director, Division of Epidemiology and Planning
  • Celina Cabello, Epidemiologist, Director, Bureau of Analytics

New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

Adult Lead Poisoning Prevention Program (ALP)

  • Kolapo B. Alex-Oni, MPH, Environmental Health Scientist
  • Monique Wilson-Diaz, Public Records Aide
  • Phyllis Curry-Johnson, EdD, Adult Lead Poisoning Prevention Program Coordinator
  • Nevila Bardhi, MPH, Public Health Intern

Niagara County Department of Health

Children with Special Needs Division

  • Mary Kay Biamonte-Schuman, Clerical II
  • Molly Bordonaro, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Barbara Burns, Service Coordinator
  • Maria Bykowski, Account Clerical I
  • Carla Carapezza, Clerical II
  • Maureen Ciambella, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Pamela Coons, Account Clerical I
  • Denise Curto, Service Coordinator
  • Stephanie Dust, Service Coordinator
  • Jamie Gailie, Program Aide/Children with Special Needs
  • Donna Hockenberry, Account Clerical I
  • Janice Jenosheck, Administrative Assistant
  • Rebekah Kastelan, Service Coordinator
  • Tammi Koller, Service Coordinator
  • Stacy Lampman, Supervisor/Children with Special Needs
  • Valerie Macri, Special Education Teacher II
  • Katherine Martin, Service Coordinator
  • Jacqueline McBride, Special Education Teacher
  • Pamela McInnis, Service Coordinator
  • Anna Miller, Clerical II
  • Dawn Nye, Account Clerical II
  • Lauren Palmer, Clerical II
  • Susan Pisarek-Freatman, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Lauren Putnam, Special Education Teacher II
  • Cheryl Rae, Clerical II
  • Desiree Riley, Program Aide/Children with Special Needs/Service Coordinator
  • Jessica Smith, Account Clerical I
  • Jamiee Tallarico, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Lyndsey Taylor, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Gayle Tilton, Family Services Specialist
  • Camille Uschold, Service Coordinator
  • Risa Wasik, Service Coordinator
  • Deborah Willis, Clerical II

Oneida County Health Department

Environmental Services Division

  • Michael Cirmo, Public Health Sanitarian
  • Daniel Gilmore, Environmental Health Director
  • Jesse Hawkridge, Public Health Technician II
  • Eric Jackson, Public Health Sanitarian
  • Bobbi Kahl, Senior Public Health Sanitarian
  • Eric Lemieux, Senior Public Health Sanitarian
  • Mathew Lince, Public Health Technician I
  • Jennifer Manion, Senior Public Health Sanitarian
  • Richard Garett O'Brien, Public Health Technician I
  • Kathleen Paciello, Program Coordinator
  • Joseph Patterson, Senior Public Health Sanitarian
  • Betty Ryan-Goldych, Principal Clerk
  • Sandy Sangiacomo, Clerk
  • Jackie St. Thomas, Principal Clerk
  • Breanna Storey, Clerk
  • Francis Zimmer, Senior Public Health Sanitarian

Onondaga County Department of Health

Ontario County Public Health

Oswego County Health Department

Flood Response Team

  • Chris Wright, Public Health Sanitarian
  • Katelyn Ford, Public Health Sanitarian
  • Gene Kush, Public Health Sanitarian
  • Judy Grandy, Senior Sanitarian
  • Marianne O'Hara, Senior Sanitarian
  • Chris Williams, Associate Public Health Sanitarian
  • Brenda Lavery, Typist
  • Deb McCarthy, RN
  • Lauren Lok, RN
  • Anna McNamara, RN
  • Jennifer Purtell, RN
  • Tina Bourgeois, LPN
  • Kristy Buskey, Account Clerk
  • Diane Oldenburg, Senior Public Health Educator
  • Sonia Robinson, Public Health Educator

Putnam County Department of Health

Rockland County Department of Health

Rockland County Department of Health

Saratoga County Public Health Services

Disease Control and Prevention Work in Saratoga County

  • Elizabeth Herlihy, BSN, RN, Public Health Nurse
  • Erin Murray, BSN, RN, Supervising Public Health Nurse
  • Priscilla Wheeler, BSN, RN, Public Health Nurse
  • Beth Mannarino, RN
  • Jamie Berardi, RN

Saratoga County Public Health Services

Tuberculosis and Immunization Team

  • Anne Burns-Franzese, RN, Part-time RN
  • Joanne Sweet, BSN, RN, PHN, IAP Coordinator
  • Joanne Killian, RN, Part-time RN
  • Jamie Berardi, RN, TB Coordinator
  • Renee Janack, BSN, RN, PHN, Lead Poisoning Prevention Coordinator
  • JoAnn Zornes, RN, STD Coordinator
  • Shana Phelan, RN, Part-time RN

Schenectady County Public Health Services

Schuyler County Public Health Department

Schuyler County Public Health Department

Seneca County Health Department

Suffolk County Department of Health Services

Suffolk County Department of Health Services

Septic Improvement Program Team

  • Christina Capobianco, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Health Services
  • Walter Dawydiak, P.E., Director, Division of Environmental Quality
  • Christopher Lubicich, P.E., Principal Public Health Engineer
  • John Sohngen, P.E., Principal Public Health Engineer
  • Justin Jobin, Environmental Project Coordinator
  • Ken Zegel, P.E., Associate Public Health Engineer
  • Susan Braun, Administrator I
  • Annamarie Roppelt, Account Clerk Typist
  • Jenna Hallock, Community Relations Assistant
  • Jennifer Perillo, Public Health Sanitarian
  • Julia Priola, Environmental Analyst
  • Craig Knepper, P.E., Principal Public Health Engineer
  • Edward Lyons, Principal Public Health Sanitarian
  • John DiGiuseppe, Associate Public Health Sanitarian
  • Matthew Gravina, Public Health Sanitarian

SIP Team Members from Cooperating Departments

  • Peter Scully, Deputy County Executive
  • Sarah Lansdale, Director of Planning
  • Dorian Dale, Director of Sustainability

Sullivan County Public Health Services

Tompkins County Health Department

Tompkins County Health Department

Environmental Health Harmful Algal Blooms (HAB) Response Team

  • Clayton Maybee, Sanitarian
  • Chris Laverack, Sanitarian
  • Mikhail Kern, Sanitarian
  • Becky Sims, Sanitarian
  • Adriel Shea, Sanitarian
  • Anne Wildman, Sanitarian

Wayne County Public Health Services

Wayne County Public Health Services

Prevention Services Team

  • Carol Monsees, Supervising Public Health Nurse
  • Christne Bylinski, RN, Coordinator of PHEP
  • Christine Gedney, PHN, Communicable Disease and Lead Coordinator
  • Veronica Lafave-Boughton, RN, Tuberculosis and Rabies Coordinator
  • Susan Sheets, RN, Immunization and Maternal Child Health Coordinator
  • Chantelle Lyons, Bilingual Community Health Worker

Westchester County Department of Health

Community Outreach Staff (TB and Clinic Operations)

  • Brigida Monteiro, Health Investigator
  • John Castaneda, Community Health Worker
  • Dane Williams, Community Health Worker
  • Glenny Jose, Community Health Worker
  • Sydney Leone, Volunteer/Student from CUNY MPH Program